| Historia, Amerikansk |
|---|
|
1776 The British Story of the American Revolution. Sponsored by The Times, The Sunday
Times and Barclays Bank.. National Maritime Museum, Greenwich, London., 1976. In English. 231
p. Wrappered. Good condition. Illustrated. Perspectives in American History Volume l 1967. (not dated). In English. 439 p. Wrappered.
Covers slightly worn. USA dess natur och utvekling. Förenta Staternas Informationstjänst, 1956. 123 s. Pappband.
Nött i kanterna. Inlagan fin. Fotoillustrerad. Namnteckning på insidan av pärmen. USA:s första tvåhundra år. Essäer av Oliver Jensen, Jack P. Greene, Martin Diamond, Eric
F.Goldman, Allan Kastrup, Daniel Bell, Roderick MacLeish.. United States Information Service,
Stockholm, 1976. 74 s. Häftad. Gott skick. Adams, James Truslow: The March of Democracy l-ll The Rise of the Union, From Civil War to
World Power.. Charles scribner's Sons, 1933. In English. 428+438. 2 vol. Clothbinding. Good
condition. Coloured edge. Illustrated. Ahlander, Björn: Amerika dröm och verklighet. AWE/ Gebers, 1960. 234 s. Klotband. Gott skick.
Fotoillustrerad. Aimard, Gustave: Äfventyr i Canada Från krigen i Amerika mellan fransmän och engelsmän. l
Skansen Duquesne. ll En orm i qvinnohamn.. Fr. Skoglunds Förlag, 1879. 231 s. Halvklotband.
Något nött i kanterna. Gulnad. Marmorerade pärmar. Åkerman, Nordal: Georgia. Den nya södern - och den gamla.. Forum, 1978. 287 s. Inbunden
med skyddsomslag. Skyddsomslaget något nött i kanterna. Annars ett fint exemplar.
Fotoillustrerad. Åkerman, Nordal: Huset som Jack byggde Bilder ur amerikansk verklighet. Prisma, 1977. 255
s. Pappband med skyddsomslag. Gott skick. Beard, Charles A. / Mary R.: The Rise of American Civilization. The MacMillan Company, New
York, 1930. In English. 828 p. Clothbinding. Good condition. Brokaw, Tom: The Greatest Generation. Random House, New York, 1998. In English. 412 p.
Cased boards with dustwrapper. Very good condition. Illustrated with photos. Buckley, Gail Lumet: The Hornes. An American Family. Alfrd A. Knopf, New York, 1986. In
English. 262 p. Cloth-spine binding with dust-wrapper. Dustwrapper slightly rubbed on the edges.
Else fine. Illustrated with photos. Byrnes, James F.: Speaking Frankly. Harper & Brothers Publishers, 1947. In English. 324
p. Clothbinding. Good condition. Coloured upper edge. Cotterill, R. S.: A short History of the Americas. Prentice-Hall, INC., 1945. In English. 437 p.
Clothbinding. Dewhurst, Frederic J.: America's needs and resources A new survey.. American Book_Stratford
Press. Inc., New York, 1955. In English. 1148 p. Clothbinding. Good condition. Doren, Carl Van: Benjamin Franklin. Garden City Publishing Co.. Inc., New York, 1941. In
English. 845 p. Clothbinding. Cover slightly rubbed. Spine/back-strip faded. Coloured upper edge.
Fiske, John: The American Revolution l-ll in two volumes.. Houghton, Mifflin and Company,
1901. In English. 344+321. Clothbinding. Good condition. Upper gilt-edging. Olika upplagor. Vol.l :
Blått band. Vol ll : Rött band, illustrerad. Flanagan, John T. ( red. ): America is west An anthology of Middlewestern Life and Literature..
The University of Minnesota Press, 1945. In English. 677 p. Clothbinding with dustwrapper.
Dustwrapper slightly torn. Corpus fine. Franklin, Benjamin: The Autobiography of Benjamin Franklin In the Form of a Journal to his son
William.. The Peter Pauper Press, saknas. In English. Illustrated by Raymond Lufkin. 219 p. Cloth-
spine binding and slip-case. Slip-case torn. Else very fine. Illustrated. Furnas, J. C.: Goodbye to Uncle Sam. William Sloane Associates, New York, 1956. In English.
435 p. Clothbinding. Cover lightly stained. Illustrated with photos. Ex libris Jan Olof Olsson,
Margareta Sjögren. Furnas, J. C.: How America lives. Henry Holt and Company, 1941. In English. 372 p. Bound.
Good condition. Coloured upper edge. Illustrated with photos. Inscription on endpaper. Gottmann, Jean: Megalopolis The Urbanized Northeastern Seaboard of the United States. The
M. I. T. Press, 1967. In English. 810 p. Wrappered. Wrapper slightly rubbed. Corpus fine.
Illustrated. Inscription on half-title. Grip, Elias: Abraham Lincoln. En livsbild. J.A. Lindblads förlag, Uppsala, 1919. Andra
upplagan. 126 s. Häftad. Ouppsprättad. Gott skick. Innehåller porträtt + plansch Grob / Billias, Gerald N. / George Athan: Interpretations of American History Patterns and
Perspectives. Volume l to 1877. The Free Press, New York, 1972. Second edition. In English. 530
p. Wrappered. Good condition. Gruen, Victor: Stadsförnyelse i Förenta Staterna. Bonniers, 1963. 14 s. Häftad. Gott skick. Gunther, John: Inside U. S. A.. Harper & Brothers, 1947. In English. 979 p. Clothbinding.
Slightly rubbed. Haines, R. M.: Calendar of the Register of Adam De Orleton Bishop of Worcester 1327-1333.
Her Majesty's Stationery Office, London, 1979. In English. 304 p. Bound with dust-wrapper.
Dustwrapper slightly rubbed on the edges. Else fine. Hammer, S. C.: Från Washington till Wilson Förenta Staternas historia.. Albert Bonniers förlag,
1919. 212 s. Privatband. Något nött i kanterna. Inlagan fin. Bundet hos H. Blomqvists Bokbinderi,
Linköping. Hammer, S. C.: Från Washington till Wilson Förenta Staternas historia.. Albert Bonniers förlag,
1919. 212 s. Häftad. Gott skick. Ryggen gulnad. Hölaas, Odd: Nederst vid bordet De svarta i U.S.A.. Albert Bonniers förlag, 1937. 216 s. Häftad
med pappersomslag. Skyddsomslaget något nött i kanterna. Annars ett fint exemplar. Sparsamt
fotoillustrerad. Hunt, Morton: Her Infinite Variety The American Woman as Lover, Mate and Rival.. Harper
& Row Publishers, 1962. In English. 320 p. Decorated cloth binding. Good condition. Ingersoll, Robert G.: Lecture on Lincoln. Little Blue Book No. 213. Edited by E. Haldeman -
Julius. Haldeman - Julius, Kansas, u.å. In English. 65 p. Wrappered. Jonsson, Thorsten: Sidor av Amerika Intryck och resonemang. Albert Bonniers förlag, 1946.
308 s. Häftad. Bandet något slitet. Leech, Margaret: Reveille in Washington 1860-1865. Harper & Brothers Publishers, 1941.
In English. 483 p. Clothbinding. Covers slightly worn. Illustrated with photos. Map of the City of
Washington (1861.) Lewis, Anthony: Portrait of a Decade The Second American Revolution. Random House New
York, 1964. In English. 322 p. Decorated cloth binding with dustwrapper. Dustwrapper rubbed.
Else fine. Lincoln, Abraham: Lincoln's Devotional Introduction by Carl Sandburg. Channel Press, Inc.
Great Neck. N.Y., 1957. In English. 192 p. Decorated cloth binding with dustwrapper. Dustwrapper
slightly torn. Else fine. Lopez, Claude-Anne: Mon Cher Papa Franklin and the Ladies of Paris. New Haven and
London Yale University Press, 1990. In English. 404 p. Clothbinding. Very good condition.
Illustrated. Maurois, André: Förenta Staternas Historia Från 1492 till våra dagar.. Albert Bonniers förlag,
1948. 585 s. Häftad med pappersomslag. Något sliten. Sparsamt illustrerad. 3 utvikbara kartor. May, Robin: Vilda Västern Legend och verklighet. Svenska Bokhandlareföreningen, 1978. 155
s. Inbunden med skyddsomslag. Skyddsomslaget något nött i kanterna. Annars ett fint exemplar.
Illustrerad. Orup, Lars: Nya världen och dess upptäckare. Svensk bearbetning Lars Orup. Bra Böcker,
1969. 153 s. Dekorerat klotband med skyddsomslag. Skyddsomslaget något slitet. Annars ett fint
exemplar. Rikligt illustrerad. Owen, Collison: King Crime An english study of America's greatest problem.. Ernest Benn
Limited, 1931. In English. 306 p. Clothbinding. Cover lightly stained. Covers slightly faded.
Spine/back-strip faded. Inscriptions. Persson, Gunnar ( red. ): USA mellan två inbördeskrig. Essäer i USA:s moderna historia En
antologi. Bo Cavefors, 1972. 359 s. Häftad. Gott skick. Rosen, Erwin: En odågas äventyr i Amerika. Minnen och intryck. Wahlström & Widstrand,
1915. 253 s. Halvklotband. Gott skick. Marmorerade för/eftersättsblad. Exlibris. Rosen, Erwin: Odågan som journalist och sjörövare. Minnen och intryck från Amerika..
Wahlström & Widstrand, 1915. 248 s. Halvklotband. Gott skick. Marmorerade pärmar. Exlibris.
Rosenberg, Göran: Friare kan ingen vara Den amerikanska idén från revolution till Reagan.
Norstedts förlag, 1992. 350 s. Pappband. Gott skick. Schama, Simon: Dead certainties. ( Unwarranted speculations). Granta Books, London., 1992.
In English. 333 p. Wrappered. Good condition. Sparsamt illustrerad. Sigsgaard, Jens: Amerikas saga U. S. A: s historia berättad för ungdom.. Kooperativa
Förbundets förlag, 1948. 190 s. Biblioteksband. Illustrerad. Främre häftesomslag medbundet.
Bibliosteksstämpel. Utvikbar karta sist i boken. Starr, Roger: The Rise and Fall of New York City. Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, 1985. In
English. 246 p. Clothbinding with dustwrapper. Good condition. Steffens, Lincoln: The Autobiography of Lincoln Steffens l-ll Volume l: A Boy on
Horseback/Seeing New York First. Volume ll: Muckraking/Revolution/Seeing America at Last.
Harcourt. Brace & World, Inc., New York, 1958. In English. 353+527. 2 vol. Wrappered. Good
condition. Terkel, Studs: Talking to myself. A memoir of My Times. Pantheon Books, 1977. In English. 316
p. Clothbinding with dustwrapper. Dustwrapper slightly rubbed on the edges. Else fine. Tingsten, Herbert: Folkomröstningsinstitutet i Nordamerikas Förenta Stater.. A.-B. Hasse W.
Tullbegs Boktryckeri, 1923. 399 s. Häftad. Inlagan fin. Trasiga hörn på häftesomslaget. Winkle, Rip Van: The Autobiography of Joseph Jefferson. Reinhardt & Evans, LTD.
London, 1949. In English. 375 p. Clothbinding. Good condition. Illustrated. Coloured upper edge.
Zacharias, Ellis M.: Bakom lyckta dörrar Det kalla krigets hemliga historia.. Hugo Gebers
förlag, 1951. 379 s. Klotryggsband. Gott skick. Främre häftesomslag medbundet. |