| Skönlitteratur, Utländsk, På Engelska |
|---|
|
Elizabethan Drama Marlowe: Edward II; Shakespeare: Hamlet, King Lear, Macbeth, The
Tempest. Grolier Enterprises Corp, 1980. In English. 463 p. Decorated gilt-edged full-leather
binding. Very good condition. Passport to Pimlico. Folkuniversitetet, 1951. På svenska/engelska. 24 s. Häftad.
Fotoillustrerad. Gott skick. Short Stories from the New Yorker. Simon & Schuster, 1940. In English. 438 p.
Clothbinding. Good condition. The Lavender Hill Mob. Folkuniversitetet, 1953. På svenska/engelska. 15 s. Häftad.
Fotoillustrerad. Gott skick. The Second American Caravan. A Yearbook of American Literature. The Macaulay Company,
1928. In English. 872 p. Linenbinding. Corpus fine. Spine slightly browned. Ackroyd, Peter: Chatterton.. Abacus, 1988. In English. 234 p. Wrappered. Good condition. Adler, Renata: Pitch Dark. Alfred A. Knopf, 1984. In English. 144 p. Clothbinding with
dustwrapper. Good condition. Dustwrapper mended. Albee, Edward: Everything in the Garden. Atheneum, 1968. In English. 201 p. Clothbinding with
dustwrapper. Good condition. Allan, John ("Allan Junior"): The Canny Scot. Valentine & Sons Ltd, (not dated). In English.
Illustrated by Charles Crombie. 34 p. Wrappered. Corpus fine. Wrapper slightly rubbed at the
edges. Allende, Isabel: Daughter of Fortune. Perennial, 2000. In English. 399 p. Paperback. Good
condition. Amis, Kingsley: Lucky Jim. Penguin Books, 1961. In English. 250 p. Paperback. Good
condition. Andersen, Hans Christian: Popular Tales for Children. Ward, Lock & Co, no printing year.
In English. 503 p. Decorated cloth binding. Illustrated. Blind-stamped. Good condition. Anderson, Maxwell: Night Over Taos. A Play in Three Acts. Samuel French, 1935. In English.
200 p. Clothbinding. Good condition. Anderson, Sherwood: Dark Laughter. Jarrolds, London, 1926. First edition. In English. 288 p.
Clothbinding. Without dustwrapper. Slightly rubbed on the edges. Very good condition. Angus, Douglas (ed.): The Best Short Stories of the Modern Age. Fawcett Premier, 1993. In
English. 319 p. Paperback. Good condition. Arden, John: The Business of Good Government. A Christmas Play. Grove Pressw, Inc, 1963.
First edition. In English. 54 p. Wrappered. Good condition. Arnold, Edwin: Selected Poems. National and Non-Oriental. Trübner & Co, London, 1888.
In English. 375 p. Clothbinding. Corpus fine. Cover slightly rubbed on the edges. Atkinson, Kate: Behind the Scenes at the Museum. Black Swan, 1996. Second edition. In
English. 381 p. Wrappered. Corpus fine. Atkinson, Kate: Human Croquet. Doubleday, 1997. In English. 349 p. Wrappered. Mint. Austen, Jane: Pride and Prejudice. Folkuniversitetet, 1951. Andra upplagan. På
svenska/engelska. 22 s. Häftad. Fotoillustrerad. Gott skick. Bainbridge, Beryl: Watson's Apology. Flamingo, 1985. In English. 256 p. Paperback. Good
condition. Bainbridge, Beryl: Young Adolf. Fontana, 1979. In English. 160 p. Wrappered. Good condition.
Baldwin, James: The Fire Next Time. Michael Joseph, London, 1963. In English. 112 p. Bound
with dust-wrapper. Dustwrapper slightly rubbed on the edges. Banning, Margaret Culkin: The Quality of Mercy. Harper & Row, 1963. First edition. In
English. 297 p. Cloth-spine binding. Good condition. Dustwrapper slightly rubbed on the edges.
Barker, E. Phillips: The Lover's Manual of Ovid. Basil Blackwell, 1931. In English. Illustrated by
A.R. Thomson. 158 p. Clothbinding. Good condition. Barnes, Derek Gilpin (ed.): Lords of Life. An Anthology of Animal Poetry of the Last Fifty Years.
Rich & Cowan, undated. In English. Illustrated by Kathleen Gardiner. 175 p. Clothbinding.
Corpus fine. Cover slightly rubbed. Basso, Hamilton: Pompey's Head. Collins, 1955. In English. 446 p. Bound. Good condition.
Bates, H. E.: An Aspidistra in Babylon Four Novellas. Penguin Books, 1964. In English. 190 p.
Paperback. Browned. Ex librismärke på insidan pärmen. Bates, Ralph: Lean Men. An Episode in a Life. The Macmillan Company, 1935. In English. 555
p. Clothbinding. Cover slightly rubbed. Bazhov, P.: Malachite Casket. Tales from the Urals. Foreign Languges Publishing House,
Moscow, undated. In English. Illustrated by O. Korovin. 249 p. Decorated cloth binding. Good
condition. Bellow, Saul: Mr Sammler's Planet. Penguin Books, 1971. In English. 251 p. Paperback. Good
condition. Inscription on the inside of the cover. Benét, Stephen Vincent: John Brown's Body. Book-of-the-Month Club, Inc, 1980. In English.
Illustrated by Barry Moser. 360 p. Clothbinding with dustwrapper and slip-case. Good condition.
Dustwrapper slightly worn. Coloured upper edge. Blake, Nicholas: The Case of the Abominable Snowman. The Crime Club, London, no year. In
English. 252 p. Wrappered. Bolt, David: Adam. Harold Shaw, 1979. In English. 143 p. Cased boards with dustwrapper.
Good condition. Dustwrapper slightly rubbed on the edges. Inscriptions on endpaper. Boswell, James: The Life of Samuel Johnson LL.D. Privately printed for the Navarre Society
Ltd, 1924. In English. 433+479+577. 3 vol. Decorated cloth binding. Good condition. Slightly
rubbed on the edges. Annotations in pencil on the last page of vol 2. Ex Libris: R. & G. Erhardt Bowen, Elizabeth: The Faber Book of Modern Stories. Aktiebolaget Ljus, Stockholm, 1944. In
English. 554 p. Clothbinding. Good condition. Inscription on endpaper. Bowen, John: The Essay Prize, A Holiday Abroad, The Candidate. Plays for Television. Faber
& Faber, 1962. In English. 170 p. Clothbinding with dustwrapper. Good condition.
Dustwrapper mended. Bradford, Barbara Taylor: Hold the Dream. Panther, 1985. In English. 831 p. Paperback. Cover
slightly rubbed. Bradford, Barbara Taylor: To Be the Best. Grafton, 1989. In English. 518 p. Paperback. Cover
slightly rubbed. Braine, John: Room at the Top. Penguin Books, 1959. In English. 234 p. Paperback. Good
condition. Inscription on half-title. Bridges, Robert: The Spirit of Man. An Anthology in English & French from the
Philosophers & Poets made by the Poet Laureate in 1915 & dedicated by gracious
permission to His Majesty The King. Longsmans Green & Co, 1937. In English/French.
unpaged. Cloth-spine binding with dust-wrapper. Good condition. Dustwrapper slightly worn. Bromfield, Louis: It Takes All Kinds. Harper & Brothers, 1938. In English. 690 p.
Clothbinding. Slightly rubbed. Bromfield, Louis: MALABAR FARM. With drawings by Kate Lord.. Harper & Brothers, New
York and London, (not dated). In English. 405 p. Cased boards. Illustrated. Good condition. Bromfield, Louis: Wild is the River. Clipper Books, Stockholm, 1942. In English. 325 p. Cloth-
spine binding. Corpus fine. Cover lightly stained. Brontë, Charlotte: Jane Eyre. Benguin, 1953. In English. 447 p. Paperback. Wrapper stained.
Brontë, Charlotte: Jane Eyre. Everyman, 1998. In English. 530 p. Paperback. Good condition.
Inscription on titlepage. Brontë, Charlotte: Jane Eyre. Penguin, 1994. In English. 447 p. Paperback. Wrapper slightly
rubbed. Brontë, Emily Jane: Wuthering Heights. Penguin Books, 1994. 279 s. Häftad. Gott skick. Brooks, Van Wyck: The World of Washington Irving. The World Publishing Company, 1946.
Second edition. In English. 387 p. Clothbinding with dustwrapper. Good condition. Dustwrapper
rubbed. Buchan, John: The Thirty-nine Steps. Longmans, Green & Co, 1955. In English. Illustrated
by "Nicolson". 125 p. Wrappered. Good condition. Buck, Pearl S.: The Patriot. The John Day Company, New York, 1939. First edition. In English.
372 p. Decorated cloth binding. Without dustwrapper. Else fine. Bullins, Ed: The Theme Is Blackness: "The Corner" and Other Plays. William Morrow &
Co, 1973. In English. 183 p. Cloth-spine binding with dust-wrapper. Good condition. Burgess, Thornton W.: The crooked little Path. Little, Brown and Company, 1946. First edition.
In English. Illustrated by Harrison cady. 184 p. Decorated cloth binding. Good condition. Illustrated.
Byrom, John: Selections from the Journals & Papers of John Byrim, poet-diarist-
shorthand writer 1691-1763. Rockliff, 1950. In English. 336 p. Clothbinding. Illustrated with photos.
Good condition. Caldwell, Erskine: A House in the Uplands. Grosset & Dunlap, 1946. In English. 238 p.
Clothbinding. Good condition. Spine/back-strip faded. Carré, John le: The Night Manager. Hodder & Stoughton, 193. First edition. In English.
443 p. Bound with dust-wrapper. Good condition. Dustwrapper slightly rubbed on the edges. Carroll, Lewis: Alice's Adventures under Ground. Dover Publications, Inc.,New York, 1965. In
English. 95 p. Wrappered. Good condition. Illustrated. Cervantes Saavedra, Miguel de: The First Part of the Delightful History of the Most Ingenious
Knight, Don Quixote of the Mancha. P.F. Collier & So, 1937. In English. 519 p. Decorated cloth
binding. Cover slightly rubbed. Charters / Foreman, Janet / Michael: The General. Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1961. In
English. unpaged. Cased boards. Richly illustrated. Good condition. Chi, Li: Wang Kuei and Li Hsiang-Hsiang. A Narrative Poem. Foreign Languages Press,
Peking, 1964. In English. Illustrated by Chou Ling-chao. 33 p. Cloth-spine binding with dust-
wrapper. Good condition. Dustwrapper slightly torn. Christie, Agatha: Ten Little Niggers. Fontana Books, 1969. In English. 150 p. Wrappered.
Inscription on half-title. Light browning. Churchill, Sarah: The Empty Spaces. The Poems. Leslie Frewin of London, (not dated). In
English. 96 p. Bound with dust-wrapper. Good condition. Collins, Norman: London Belongs to Me. Folkuniverrsitetet, 1950. På svenska/engelska. 24 s.
Häftad. Fotoillustrerad. Gott skick. Collins, Norman: The Governor's Lady. Collins, 1968. In English. 384 p. Bound with dust-
wrapper. Good condition. Dustwrapper slightly rubbed on the edges. Conrad, Joseph (Jósef Konrad Korzeniowski): THE ROVER. Dent´s Collected Edition.. J.M.
Dent and Sons LTD, London, 1948. In English. 288 p. Clothbinding with dustwrapper.
Dustwrapper slightly rubbed on the edges. Else fine. Cooper, James Fenimore: The Adventures of Deerslayer. George G. Harper & Co, (not
dated). In English. 159 p. Decorated cloth binding. Good condition. Inscription on the inside of the
cover. Crawfurd, Oswald (ed.): English Comic Dramatists. Kegan Paul, Trench & Co, 1884. In
English. 283 p. Decorated cloth binding. Covers slightly worn. Sporadic inscriptions. Creevey, Thomas: The Creevey Papers. Batsford, 1963. In English. 280 p. Wrappered.
Illustrated with photos. Good condition. Dangarembga, Tsitsi: Nervous Conditions. The Women's Press Ltd, 1998. In English. 204 p.
Paperback. Covers slightly worn. Sporadic underlining of text. Davidson, Lionel: A Long Way To Shiloh. Penguin, 1968. In English. 234 p. Paperback. Good
condition. Deane, Seamus: Reading in the Dark. Vintage, 1997. In English. 232 p. Paperback. Good
condition. Defoe, Daniel: Robinson Crusoe. Galley Press, 1987. In English. 852 p. Bound with dust-
wrapper. Good condition. Defoe, Daniel: The Life and Adventures of Robinson Crusoe together with The Further
Adventures of Robinson Crusoe. Newman Wolsey Ltd, (not dated). In English. Illustrated by
William Stobbs. 223 p. Clothbinding. Good condition. Dickens, Charles: Barnaby Rudge. Chapman & Hall, 1893. In English. 531 p. Decorated
cloth binding. Illustrated. Good condition. Cover slightly rubbed on the edges. Dickens, Charles: Boots at the Holly-tree Inn and Other Stories. Vision, 1969. In English. 384 p.
Leather-imitation binding. Very good condition. Dickens, Charles: Dealings with the Firm of Dombey and Son, Wholesale, Retail and for
Exportation. The Folio Society, 1984. In English. Illustrated by Charles Keeping. 816 p. Cloth-spine
binding. Very good condition. Dickens, Charles: Hard Times. The Folio Society, 1983. In English. Illustrated by Charles
Keeping. 144 p. Cloth-spine binding. Very good condition. Dickens, Charles: Hard Times. The New American Library, 1961. In English. 297 p. Paperback.
Good condition. Dickens, Charles: Nicholas Nickleby. Oxford University Press, 1982. In English. 831 p.
Paperback. Cover slightly rubbed on the edges. Corpus fine. Illustrated. Dickens, Charles: The Pickwick Papers. Guild Publishing, 1988. In English. 687 p. Decorated
leather imitation binding. Very good condition. Dickens, Charles: The Pickwick Papers. Holder & Stoughton, undated. In English.
Illustrated by Frank Reynolds. 533 p. Decorated cloth binding. Good condition. Dimnet, Ernest: My Old World. Jonathan Cape, 1939. In English. 315 p. Clothbinding. Corpus
fine. Inscription on half-title. Spine/back-strip faded. Douglas, Lloyd C.: The Big Fisherman. Peter Davies, London, 1949. In English. 459 p.
Clothbinding. Good condition. Spine/backstrip slightly rubbed. Douglas, Lloyd C.: The Big Fisherman. Houghton Mifflin Company, 1948. In English. 581 p.
Decorated cloth binding with dustwrapper. Good condition. Dustwrapper slightly rubbed on the
edges. Doyle, Adrian Conan: Heaven Has Claws. John Murray, 1952. In English. 203 p. Clothbinding
with dustwrapper. Good condition. Illustrated with photos. Dustwrapper slightly worn. Dreiser, Theodore: Jennie Gerhardt. Constble & Co, 1929. In English. 367 p.
Clothbinding. Good condition. Dreiser, Theodore: The Color of a Great City. Constable & Co, 1930. In English. Illustrated
by C. B. Falls. 287 p. Clothbinding. Good condition. Dreiser, Theodore: The Genius. Constable & Co, 1928. In English. 793 p. Clothbinding.
Good condition. Dreiser, Theodore: The Genius. The World Bublishing Company, 1946. In English. 736 p.
Clothbinding with dustwrapper. Good condition. Dustwrapper slightly rubbed on the edges. Dreiser, Theodore: The Titan. The World Publishing Company, 1946. In English. 551 p.
Clothbinding. Good condition. Dreiser, Theodore: The Titan. The World Publishing Company, 1946. In English. 551 p.
Clothbinding with dustwrapper. Good condition. Dustwrapper slightly rubbed on the edges. Durrell, Gerald: My Family and Other Animals. Penguin Books, 1960. In English. 297 p.
Paperback. Good condition. Durrell, Gerald: The Bafut Beagles. Rupert Hart-Davis, London, 1954. In English. Illustrated by
Ralph Thompson. 231 p. Bound. Good condition. Durrell, Lawrence: Bitter Lemons. Faber & Faber, 1964. In English. 256 p. Decorated cloth
binding with dustwrapper. Good condition. Illustrated. Inscriptions on endpaper. Wrapper slightly
rubbed at the edges. Durrell, Lawrence: Clea. Faber and Faber, (utan årtal). . 287 s. Klotband med skyddsomslag.
Gott skick. Anteckningar på försättsbladet. Durrell, Lawrence: Clea. Faber & Faber, 1960. First edition. In English. 287 p.
Clothbinding. Binding slightly warped. Page slightly torn. Durrell, Lawrence: Nunquam. E.P. Dutton & Co, 1970. First edition. In English. 318 p.
Clothbinding with dustwrapper. Good condition. Dustwrapper slightly worn. Durrell, Lawrence: Nunquam. Faber & Faber, 1970. First edition. In English. 282 p.
Clothbinding with dustwrapper. Stamp on end-paper. Wrapper slightly rubbed. Else fine. Durrell, Lawrence: Quinx or The Ripper's Tale. Faber & Faber, 1985. First edition. In
English. 201 p. Bound with dust-wrapper. Very good condition. Durrell, Lawrence: Sebastian or Ruling Passions. Faber & Faber, 1983. First edition. In
English. 202 p. Bound with dust-wrapper. Very good condition. Durrell, Lawrence: The Revolt of Aphrodite: Tunc and Nunquam. Faber & Faber, 1974. In
English. 316+282. Clothbinding with dustwrapper. Good condition. Dustwrapper slightly worn. Durrell, Lawrence: Tunc. Faber & Faber, 1968. First edition. In English. 316 p.
Clothbinding with dustwrapper. Good condition. Dustwrapper slightly rubbed on the edges. Durrell, Lawrence: Tunc. Faber & Faber, 1968. First edition. In English. 316 p.
Clothbinding. Good condition. Durrell, Lawrence: Tunc. Faber & Faber, 1968. In English. 316 p. Clothbinding with
dustwrapper. Good condition. Eiseley, Loren: The Immense Journey. Time Inc, 1962. In English. 152 p. Wrappered. Good
condition. Ekelund, Vilhelm: Agenda. Cloud Marauder Press, 1976. In English. 72 p. Wrappered. Corpus
fine. Wrapper slightly rubbed at the edges. Eliot, George (Mary Ann Evans): Silas Marner The Weaver of Raveloe. Penguin Books, 1969. In
English. 265 p. Paperback. Good condition. Eliot, T.S.: Murder in the Cathedral. Faber & Faber, 1963. In English. 72 p. Clothbinding
with dustwrapper. Good condition. Inscription on endpaper. Dustwrapper stained and worn. Eliot, T.S.: The Cocktail Party, a comedy by T.S. Eliot. Faber and Faber, London, (not dated). In
English. 171 p. Clothbinding with dustwrapper. Dustwrapper slightly torn. Else fine. Eliot, T.S.: The Complete Poems and Plays 1909-1950. Harcourt, Brace and Company,New
York, 1952. In English. 392 p. Clothbinding. Cover lightly stained. Inscription on the inside of the
cover. Joints cracked. Ellis, Edward S.: The Path in the Ravine. Cassell & Co, 1896. Second edition. In English.
319 p. Decorated cloth binding. Good condition. Elytis, Odysseus: The Axion Esti. University of Pittsburgh Press, 1974. In English/Greek. 159 p.
Wrappered. Corpus fine. Inscription on titlepage. Wrapper slightly rubbed. Ewing, Juliana Horatia: The Story of a Short Life. Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge,
(not dated). In English. Illustrated by Gordon Browne. 82 p. Cloth-spine binding. Corpus fine.
Covers worn. Fenn, George Manville: The World of Wit and Humour. Cassell & Co, undated. In English.
480 p. Decorated cloth binding. Illustrated. Corpus fine. Covers worn. Fielding, Helen: Bridget Jones's Diary. Picador, 2001. In English. 310 p. Paperback. Good
condition. Fielding, Henry: Tom Jones, the History of a Foundling, vol 2. Oldham Press, (not dated). In
English. 468 p. Clothbinding. Good condition. Fleming, Joan: Too late! Too late! The Maiden cried A Gothick Novel.. Sphere Books Limited,
(utan årtal). 192 s. Häftad. Gott skick. Ford, Ford Madox: A Man Could Stand Up; Last Post from Parade's End. The New American
Library, 1964. In English. 352 p. Paperback. Good condition. Forester, Cecil Scott: Captain Horatio Hornblower. Little, Brown & Co, 1940. In English.
Illustrated by N.C.Wyeth. 662 p. Decorated cloth binding. Corpus fine. Cover slightly rubbed. Forester, Cecil Scott: Lieutenant Hornblower. Michael Joseph, 1954. In English. 223 p.
Wrappered. Good condition. Inscription on titlepage. Forster, E.M. (Edward Morgan): Howards End A Novel. Vintage Books New York, 1954. In
English. 343 p. Paperback. Covers slightly worn. Corpus fine. Forster, E.M. (Edward Morgan): The Longest Journey. Penguin Books, 1960. In English. 288 p.
Paperback. Good condition. Forsyth, Frederick: The Deceiver. BCA, 1991. In English. 415 p. Bound with dust-wrapper. Good
condition. Forsyth, Frederick: The Negotiator. Bantam Books, 1990. In English. 482 p. Paperback. Freeman, Philip: Guessing Stories: or, the surprising adventures of the man with the extra pair
of eyes. George Bell & Sons, 1876. Third edition. In English. 96 p. Decorated cloth binding.
Gilt-edged. Corpus fine. Cover slightly rubbed. French, Marilyn: The Summer with George. Alfred A. Knope, New York, 1996. In English. 243 p.
Cased boards with dustwrapper. Good condition. Friel, Bian: Fathers and Sons. A new play after the novel by Ivan Turgenev. Samuel French Inc,
1988. In English. 145 p. Wrappered. Good condition. Frimet, Hillel: The Broken Promise and Other Poems. Survival Press, 1959. First edition. In
English. 62 p. Clothbinding. Good condition. Torn dust-cover included Fry, Christopher: A Phoenix Too Frequent. A Comedy. Oxford University Press, 1953. In English.
43 p. Clothbinding with dustwrapper. Good condition. Dustwrapper rubbed. Fry, Christopher: The Lady's Not For Burning. A Comedy. Oxford University Press, 1950. In
English. 97 p. Clothbinding. Good condition. Cover slightly rubbed on the edges. Fuentes, Carlos: Christopher Unborn. Farrar-Straus-Giroux, 1989. In English. 531 p. Cloth-
spine binding with dust-wrapper. Mint. Fuentes, Carlos: Christopher Unborn. Andre Deutsch, 1989. In English. 531 p. Bound with
dust-wrapper. Good condition. Fuentes, Carlos: Distant Relations. Farrar Straus Giroux, 1982. In English. 225 p. Cloth-spine
binding with dust-wrapper. Good condition. Gallico, Paul: The Small Miracle. Michael Joseph, 1953. In English. Illustrated by David Knight.
43 p. Clothbinding. Good condition. Galsworthy, John: Caravan. The Assembled Tales. William Heinemann Ltd, 1925. First edition.
In English. 950 p. Clothbinding. Cover lightly stained. Spine/back-strip faded. Sporadic
inscriptions in pencil. Galsworthy, John: Swan Song. William Heinemann Ltd, 1928. First edition. In English. 347 p.
Clothbinding. Good condition. Gardner, John: Licence Renewed. Jonathan Cape and Hodder & Stoughton, 1981. In
English. 270 p. Bound. Good condition. George, Elizabeth: Playing for the Ashes. Bantam Books, 1994. In English. 621 p. Cloth-spine
binding with dust-wrapper. Good condition. Girard, Hazel B. & Marvin Eugene: Rail Fences & Roosters. The Golden Quill Press, 1978.
In English. Illustrated by Marv Girard. 96 p. Clothbinding with dustwrapper. Good condition. Golding, William: Lord of the Flies. Faber, 1969. In English. 223 p. Wrappered. Good condition.
Inscriptions on half-title. Sporadic underlining of text. Golding, William: The Paper Men. Faber & Faber, 1984. First edition. In English. 191 p.
Bound with dust-wrapper. Good condition. Goldsmith, Oliver: The Complete Poetical Works. Henry Frowde, 1906. In English. 277 p. Full-
leather binding. Corpus fine. Illustrated. Cover slightly rubbed on the edges. Gombrowicz, Witold: The Marriage. Northwestern University Press, 1986. In English. 158 p.
Wrappered. Good condition. Goodwin, Maud Wilder: White Aprons. Little, Brown & Co, 1896. In English. 339 p.
Decorated cloth binding. Upper gilt-edging. Corpus fine. Cover lightly stained. Gorham, Charles: The gold of their bodies. A novel about Gauguin. The Dial Press, 1955. In
English. 376 p. Cloth-spine binding with dust-wrapper. Corpus fine. Inscriptions on endpaper.
Dustwrapper slightly worn. Gorham, Maurice: Showmen & Suckers. Percival Marshall, 1951. In English. Illustrated by
Edward Ardizzone. 262 p. Clothbinding. Corpus fine. Cover slightly rubbed. Grass, Günter: Show Your Tongue. Secker & Warburg, 1989. In English. Illustrated by
Günter Grass. 224 p. Cloth-spine binding with dust-wrapper. Good condition. Greene, Graham: Brighton Rock. Penguin Books, 1970. In English. 249 p. Paperback. Good
condition. Greene, Graham: The Human Factor. The Bodley Head, 1978. First edition. In English. 338 p.
Clothbinding. Good condition. Grossman, Alfred: Acrobat Admits. George Brazillier, Inc, 1959. In English. 284 p. Cloth-spine
binding with dust-wrapper. Good condition. Dustwrapper slightly worn. Guterson, David: East of the Mountains. Bloomsbury, 2000. Second edition. In English. 279 p.
Wrappered. Good condition. Hadfield, John: The Saturday Book 10, 14, 15, 18, 20, 24. Hutchinson, 1950-64. In English. 288
p. Clothbinding. Richly illustrated. Good condition. Hardarson, Hrafn Andrés: TonePicturesPoems with Greetings from Iceland. Alletre, Iceland,
1992. In English. Illustrated by Grímur Marinó Steindórsson. 70 p. . Very good condition. Hardy, Thomas: Far From the Madding Crowd. Longman, 1992. In English. 476 p. Wrappered.
Good condition. Hardy, Thomas: Tess of the d'Urbervilles. A Pure Woman. Macmillan & Co, 1931. In
English. 516 p. Clothbinding. Corpus fine. Inscription on endpaper. Covers slightly worn. Hardy, Thomas: The Mayor of Casterbridge. Pan-Books, 1953. In English. 269 p. Paperback.
Good condition. Hardy, Thomas: The Woodlanders. Macmillan, 1975. In English. 416 p. Paperback. Good
condition. Hasek, Jaroslav: The Good Soldier Schweik. Penguin Books, 1958. In English. 470 p.
Paperback. Wrapper slightly rubbed. Illustrated. Heller, Joseph: Good As Gold. Simon & Schuster, 1979. In English. 447 p. Clothbinding
with dustwrapper. Good condition. Inscription on endpaper. Hemingway, Ernest: Across the river and into the trees. Jonathan Cape, 1950. First edition. In
English. 254 p. Decorated cloth binding with dustwrapper. Dustwrapper slightly rubbed on the
edges. Light browning. Else fine. Hemingway, Ernest: The Old Man and the Sea. jonathan cape, 1954. 127 s. Inbunden med
skyddsomslag. Skyddsomslaget något slitet. Annars ett fint exemplar. Namnteckning på
försättsbladet. Hemingway, Ernest: The Old Man and the Sea. Charles Scribners sons, New York, 1952. First
edition. In English. 140 p. Clothbinding. Cover slightly rubbed. Corpus fine. Without dustwrapper.
Hemingway, Ernest: To Have and Have Not. Penguin Books, 1959. In English. 205 p.
Paperback. Covers slightly worn. Inscription on half-title. Henry, O. (William Sydney Porter): O. Henry Stories edited by Harry Hansen. The Pocket Library,
1958. In English. 238 p. Paperback. Cover lightly stained. Browned. Ex librismärke på insidan av
pärmen. Hersey, John: The War Lover. Alfred A Knopf, 1959. First edition. In English. 404 p.
Clothbinding with dustwrapper. Good condition. Dustwrapper slightly worn. Hillyer, Richard: Country Boy. Readers Union/Hodder & Stoughton, 1967. In English. 206
p. Bound. Good condition. Hilton, James: Good-Bye, Mr. Chips!. Hoddr and Stoughton, saknas. In English. 127 p.
Wrappered. Covers slightly worn. Illustrated. Sporadic underlining of text. Inscription on endpaper.
Hilton, James: Good-Bye, Mr. Chips!. Folkuniversitetet, 1951. Sjätte upplagan. På
svenska/engelska. 19 s. Häftad. Fotoillustrerad. Gott skick. Hilton, James: Good-Bye, Mr. Chips!. Hodder & Stoughton, 1947. In English. 127 p.
Clothbinding. One stain on cover. Corpus fine. Hirschberg, Cornelius: Florentine Finish. Harper & Row, 1963. In English. 216 p.
Clothbinding with dustwrapper. Good condition. Dustwrapper slightly worn. Hodgson, Ralph: The Skylark and other poems. Macmillan & Co, 1959. In English. 85 p.
Clothbinding. Cover slightly rubbed on the edges. Holland, Cecilia: Great Maria. Hodder & Stoughton, 1975. In English. 519 p. Clothbinding
with dustwrapper. Good condition. Dustwrapper slightly rubbed on the edges. Hood, Mary: And Venus is Blue. Ticknor & Fields, 1986. In English. 293 p. Cloth-spine
binding with dust-wrapper. Good condition. Dustwrapper slightly worn. Hood, Thomas: Selected Poems. Grey Walls Press, 1948. In English. 64 p. Cased boards with
dustwrapper. Good condition. Housman, Laurence: Gracious Majesty. Jonathan Cape, 1941. In English. Illustrated by Ernest
H. Shepard. 222 p. Clothbinding. Corpus fine. Covers slightly faded. Stained. Ex Libris: V.C.A.
FitzHugh Huc, Amédée: Fàtima Mystère en 3 actes et 3 tableaux.. Fatima, (not dated). In French. 66 p.
Wrappered. Slightly faded. Wrapper slightly rubbed at the edges. Hughes, Richard: The Fox in the Attic. Chatto & Windus, 1962. In English. 352 p. Bound
with dust-wrapper. Good condition. Dustwrapper slightly rubbed on the edges. Hunter, Evan: Streets of Gold. Harper & Row, 1974. First edition. In English. 471 p.
Clothbinding. Corpus fine. Inscriptions on endpaper. Cover slightly rubbed. Huxley, Aldous: Eyeless in Gaza. Penguin Books, 1959. In English. 382 p. Paperback. Wrapper
stained. Spine/backstrip slightly rubbed. Corpus fine. Ibsen, Henrik: In the Mountain Wilderness and other works. Northfield/St. Olaf College
Norwegian Institute, 1957. In English. 202 p. Clothbinding. Good condition. Ingelow, Jean: The Poetical Works. Thomas Y Crowell & Co, New York, 1894. In English.
734 p. Full-leather binding. Corpus fine. Gilt-edged. Marbeled endpapers. Cover slightly rubbed.
Irving, John: The Cider House Rules. Jonathan Cape, 1985. In English. 560 p. Bound with
dust-wrapper. Good condition. Jameson, Storm: A Ulysses Too Many. Macmillan, 1958. In English. 305 p. Clothbinding with
dustwrapper. Good condition. Dustwrapper slightly worn. Jameson, Storm: The Aristide Case. Macmillan, 1964. In English. 216 p. Bound with dust-
wrapper. Corpus fine. Dustwrapper stained and worn. Joyce, James: Dubliners. The Viking Press, 1958. In English. 224 p. Paperback. Inscription on
the inside of the cover. k, William J. (ed.): The Book of Virtues. A Treasury of Great Moral Stories. Simon &
Schuster, 1993. In English. 831 p. Cloth-spine binding with dust-wrapper. Good condition.
Dustwrapper slightly rubbed on the edges. Kafka, Franz: The Castle. Penguin Books, 1957. In English. 298 p. Paperback. Good condition.
Katayev, Valentin: A White Sail Gleams. Foreign Languages Publishing House, Moscow, 1954.
In English. Illustrated by V. N. Goryaev. 294 p. Clothbinding. Good condition. One stain on cover.
Kaverin, Venyamin: Open Book. Foreign Languages Publishing House, Moscow, (not dated). In
English. 741 p. Leather-imitation binding. Good condition. Dustwrapper slightly worn. Kesten, Hermann: I the King. Alliance Book Corp/Longmans, Green & Co, 1940. In
English. 538 p. Clothbinding. Good condition. Keyes, Frances Parkinson: Dinner at Antoine's. The Reprint Society, 1951. In English. 478 p.
Clothbinding. Good condition. Illustrated. Khayyám, Omar: Rubáiyát. Collins Clear-Type Press, London and Glasgow, not dated. In
English. 80 p. Gilt-ornamented leather binding. Slightly rubbed on the edges. Else fine. Kim, Richard E.: The Martyred. Hutchinson of London, 1964. In English. 247 p. Bound with
dust-wrapper. Good condition. Inscription on endpaper. Kingsley, Charles: Westward Ho!. Collins, 1975. In English. Illustrated by Ken Bayley. 215 p.
Bound with dust-wrapper. Good condition. Dustwrapper slightly worn. Kingston, William Henry Giles: Dick Cheveley His Adventures and Misadventures. Sampson
Low, Marston & Co, 1880?. In English. 388 p. Decorated cloth binding. Illustrated. Very good
condition. Kingston, William Henry Giles: The Three Lieutenants. Griffith Farran Browne & Co,
undated. In English. Illustrated by Charles de Lacy. 463 p. Decorated cloth binding. Upper gilt-
edging. Corpus fine. Cover slightly rubbed. Kipling, Rudyard: The Second Jungle Book. Macmillan, 1950. In English. Illustrated by
J.Lockwood Kipling. 299 p. Clothbinding. Corpus fine. Cover lightly stained. Klíma, Ivan: Judge and Trial. Chatto & Windus, 1991. In English. 547 p. Bound with dust-
wrapper. Good condition. Kosinski, Jerzy: Passion Play. St. Martin's Press, New York, 1979. First edition. In English. 271
p. Clothbinding with dustwrapper. Good condition. Dustwrapper slightly rubbed on the edges. Kotzebue, August von: The Comedy, The Man. The Pennsylvania State University Press, 1990.
In English. 132 p. Clothbinding. Very good condition. Kyne, Peter B.: Never the Twain Shall Meet. Grosset & Dunlap, 1923. In English. 375 p.
Clothbinding with dustwrapper. Good condition. Dustwrapper slightly worn. Lawrence, D.H. (David Herbert): Kangaroo. Martin Secker, London, 1930. In English. 402 p.
Clothbinding. Good condition. Spine/back-strip faded. Lawrence, D.H. (David Herbert): Lady Chatterley's Lover. Jan Förlag, Stockholm, 1946. In
English. 380 p. Cloth-spine binding. Very good condition. Lawrence, D.H. (David Herbert): Mr Noon. Cambridge University Press, 1984. In English. 370
p. Clothbinding with dustwrapper. Good condition. Dustwrapper slightly rubbed on the edges. Lawrence, D.H. (David Herbert): Sons and Lovers. Penguin Books, 1959. In English. 511 p.
Paperback. Covers slightly worn. Corpus fine. Lawrence, D.H. (David Herbert): The Lost Girl. Penguin Books, 1954. In English. 400 p.
Paperback. Covers slightly worn. Corpus fine. Lawrence, D.H. (David Herbert): The Rainbow. Jan Förlag, Stockholm, 1942. In English. 430 p.
Wrappered. Lawrence, D.H. (David Herbert): Women in Love, The Ladybird, The Man Who Died, The
Captain's Doll, The Rainbow. Book Club Associates, 1980. In English. 861 p. Leather-imitation
binding. Good condition. Slightly rubbed on the edges. Laycock, Keth: In This Green Forest. Poems Anglo-Swedish. The Anglo-American Center,
Mullsjö, 1973. In English. Illustrated by Lavinia O'Dowd. 66 p. Clothbinding with dustwrapper.
Corpus fine. Dustwrapper slightly worn. Leach, Henry Goddard: The Fire's Center. The Fine Editions Press, 1950. In English. 55 p.
Clothbinding with dustwrapper. Very good condition. Ex Libris: Arne Holmberg Leavitt, David: Equal Affections. Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1989. First edition. In English.
268 p. Cloth-spine binding with dust-wrapper. Good condition. Lee, Laurie: A Rose for Winter. Penguin Books, 1973. In English. 122 p. Paperback. Good
condition. Inscription on half-title. Lehmann, Rosamond: The Ballad and the Source. Reynal & Hitchcock, 1945. In English.
250 p. Clothbinding. Good condition. Lessing, Doris: Canopus in Argos: Archives. Documents Relating to the Sentimental Agents in
the Volyen Empire. Alfred A Knopf, 1983. In English. 178 p. Clothbinding with dustwrapper. Lessing, Doris: The Fifth Child. Paladin Grafton Books, 1989. In English. 159 p. Paperback.
Binding slightly warped. Corpus fine. Inscription on titlepage. Lessing, Doris: The Sun Between Their Feet. Volume 2 of Collected African Stories. Michael
Joseph, 1984. In English. 316 p. Bound with dust-wrapper. Good condition. Inscriptions on
endpaper. Lewis, Sinclair: Dodsworth. Jonathan Cape, 1929. In English. 400 p. Clothbinding. Good
condition. Lewis, Wyndham: Collected Poems and Plays. Carcanet New Press Ltd, 1979. In English. 229
p. Wrappered. Wrapper slightly rubbed. Lewisohn, Ludwig: The Island Within. Harper & Brothers, (not dated). In English. 350 p.
Clothbinding. Corpus fine. Cover slightly rubbed on the edges. Lindgren, Astrid: Pippi Longstocking. Puffin Books, New York, 1997. In English. 160 p.
Paperback. Illustrated. Good condition. Llewellyn, Richard: How Green Was My Valley. Michael Joseph Ltd, 1941. In English. 447 p.
Clothbinding. Corpus fine. Inscription on endpaper. Cover lightly stained. Lockert, Lacy (transl.): The Best Plays of Racine: Andromaque, Britannicus, Athalie, Phèdre.
Princeton University Press, 1966. In English. 412 p. Wrappered. Good condition. Long, William J.: Ways of Wood Folk. First Series. Ginn & Co, 1899?. In English. 205 p.
Clothbinding. Illustrated. Good condition. Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth: Evangeline. A Tale of Arcadie. The Peter Pauper Press, (not
dated). In English. Illustrated by William Moyers. 91 p. Decorated boards. Good condition. Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth: Hyperion. Henry Altemus Company, (not dated). In English. 301
p. Clothbinding. Illustrated with photos. Covers slightly worn. Inscription on endpaper. (1909) Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth: Outre-Mer: A pilgrimage Beyond the Sea. David McKay, 1892. In
English. 371 p. Clothbinding. Corpus fine. Covers slightly worn. Joints occasionally cracked. Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth: The Poetical Works. Huphrey Milford, Oxford University Press,
1913. In English. 886 p. Gilt-ornamented leather binding. Gilt-edged. Corpus fine. Covers slightly
worn. Lynch, John W.: This Little While. Macmillan. In Rumanian. Illustrated by Marguerite S. Cockett.
93 p. Clothbinding with dustwrapper. Corpus fine. Dustwrapper rubbed. Dedication from Dr
Cockett Machiavelli, Niccolo: Belphagor. Rodale Press, 1954. In English. Illustrated by Danuta
Laskowska. 32 p. Cloth-spine binding. Very good condition. Mailer, Norman: Cannibals and Christians. Andre Deutsch, 1967. In English. 399 p.
Clothbinding. Slightly spotted. Covers slightly worn. Mailer, Norman: Cannibals and Christians. Andre Deutsch, 1967. In English. 399 p.
Clothbinding with dustwrapper. Corpus fine. Dustwrapper torn. Slightly spotted. Inscription on
endpaper. Mailer, Norman: Pontifications. Little, Brown & Co, 1982. First edition. In English. 192 p.
Wrappered. Slightly rubbed on the edges. Wrapper stained. Corpus fine. Mailer, Norman: The Essential Mailer. New English Library, 1982. In English. 586 p. Bound
with dust-wrapper. Good condition. Maine, G.F.: The Works of Oscar Wilde. E.P. Dutton & Co.,Inc., 1954. In English. 1119 p.
Clothbinding. Coloured upper edge. Inscription on the inside of the cover. Joints cracked. Else fine.
Malpass, Eric: Morning's at seven. Heinemann, 1965. In English. 183 p. Bound with dust-
wrapper. Good condition. Manfred, Frederick: The Man Who Looked Like the Prince of Wales. Trident Press, 1965. In
English. 178 p. Clothbinding with dustwrapper. Good condition. Dustwrapper slightly rubbed on
the edges. Mann, Thomas: Buddenbrooks The Decline of a Family. Penguin Books, 1957. In English. 590
p. Paperback. Spine/back-strip faded. Corpus fine. Mann, Thomas: Confessions of Felix Krull, Confidence Man MemoirsPart l. Penguin Books,
1965. 347 s. Pocket. Bandet något fläckigt. Bandet något slitet. Inlagan fin. Mano, D. Keith: Horn. Houghton Mifflin Co, 1969. In English. 337 p. Clothbinding with
dustwrapper. Good condition. Dustwrapper slightly rubbed on the edges. Margulies, Donald: Dinner with Friends. Theatre Communications Group, 2002. In English. 86
p. Wrappered. Good condition. Marquand, John P.: H.M. Pulham, Esquire. Collins, 1959. In English. 384 p. Clothbinding with
dustwrapper. Marshall, Rosamond: The Dollmaster. Alvin Redman, Ltd, 1955. In English. 218 p.
Clothbinding with dustwrapper. Corpus fine. Dustwrapper rubbed. Mason, F. van Wyck: Eagle in the Sky. J.P. Lippincott Co, 1948. 500 s. Klotband. Inlagan fin.
Namnteckning på försättsbladet. Bandet något nött. Matthiessen, Peter: Raditzer. Random House/Vintage Books, 1987. In English. 152 p.
Wrappered. Very good condition. Maugham, W. Somerset: The Razor's Edge. Clipper Books / The Continental Book Co. AB,
Stockholm, 1944. In English. 343 p. Clothbinding with dustwrapper. Dustwrapper slightly rubbed
on the edges. Else fine. Maugham, W. Somerset: Then and Now. Doubleday & Co, 1946. First edition. In English.
278 p. Clothbinding. Corpus fine. Cover slightly rubbed. Maugham, W. Somerset: Trio. Heinemann, 1950. In English. 145 p. Clothbinding with
dustwrapper. Good condition. Illustrated with photos. Dustwrapper slightly worn. Maurier, Daphne Du: Rebecca. Gollancz, 1939. In English. 446 p. Clothbinding. Corpus fine.
Stamp on the titlepage. Spine/back-strip faded. McCracken, Esther: Quiet Week-End. Folkuniversitetet, 1950. Andra upplagan. På
svenska/engelska. 16 s. Häftad. Fotoillustrerad. Gott skick. Mead, Shepherd: The Admen. Simon & Schuster, 1958. In English. 309 p. Cloth-spine
binding with dust-wrapper. Corpus fine. Dustwrapper slightly worn. Melville, Herman: On the Slain Collegians. Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1971. In English.
Illustrated by Antonio Frasconi. Wrappered. Wrapper slightly rubbed. Merle, Robert: The Virility Factor. McGraw-Hill Book Company, 1977. In English. 343 p.
Clothbinding with dustwrapper. Good condition. Dustwrapper slightly worn. Millay, Edna St. Vincent: Collected Lyrics. Harper & Brothers, 1939?. In English. 383 p.
Clothbinding with dustwrapper. Good condition. Dustwrapper slightly worn. Milne, A.A. (Alan Alexander): Mr. Pim Passes By. Methuen & Co, 1931. Fifth edition. In
English. 240 p. Cased boards. Sporadic inscriptions in pencil. Cover slightly rubbed. Mitchell, Margaret: Gone With the Wind. Macmillan, London, 1938. 1037 s. Klotband. Utan
pappersomslag. Annars i gott skick. Mitchell, Margaret: Gone With the Wind. Macmillan, 1936. In English. 1037 p. Clothbinding.
Corpus fine. Inscription on titlepage. Cover slightly rubbed on the edges. Montagu, Irving: Things I Have Seen In War. Chatto & Windus, 1899. In English. 311 p.
Decorated cloth binding. Illustrated. Lightly foxed. Cover slightly rubbed on the edges. Upper gilt-
edging. Moore, George: Aphrodite in Aulis. William Heinemann Ltd, 1931. In English. 260 p. Cloth-
spine binding. Corpus fine. Inscriptions on endpaper. Cover slightly rubbed on the edges. Ex
Libris: LL Moore, John: Mordaunt. Oxford University Press, 1965. In English. 508 p. Clothbinding with
dustwrapper. Good condition. Moravia, Alberto: The Woman of Rome. Penguin Books, 1959. In English. 380 p. Paperback.
Good condition. Morgan, Charles: Reflections in a Mirror. Second Series. Macmilan & Co, 1946. In
English. 228 p. Clothbinding. Corpus fine. Cover lightly stained. Morgan, Charles: The Empty Room. The Continental Book Company, Stockholm, 1942. In
English. 163 p. Half-cloth binding. Good condition. Morgan, Charles: The Empty Room. The Continental Book Company, Stockholm, 1942. In
English. 163 p. Half-cloth binding. Good condition. Cover slightly rubbed. Ex Libris: Wennberg Morgan, Charles: The Judge's Story. Macmillan & Co, 1947. In English. 217 p.
Clothbinding. Corpus fine. Cover slightly rubbed. Morgan, Charles: The River Line. Macmillan & Co, 1949. In English. 226 p. Clothbinding.
Good condition. Morgan, Charles: The Voyage. Macmillan, 1940. In English. 508 p. Clothbinding. Corpus fine.
Cover slightly rubbed. Morgan, Charles: The Voyage. Macmillan, 1940. In English. 508 p. Clothbinding with
dustwrapper. Corpus fine. Inscription on endpaper. Dustwrapper slightly worn. Morley, Christopher: Kitty Foyle. J.B. Lippincott, 1939. First edition. In English. 339 p.
Clothbinding. Corpus fine. Cover slightly rubbed. Morley, Christopher: Kitty Foyle. Grosset & Dunlap, 1939. In English. 339 p. Clothbinding
with dustwrapper. Sporadic underlining of text in pencil. Dustwrapper slightly worn. Morris, John (ed.): From the Third Programme. A Ten-years' Anthology. Nonesuch Press, 1956.
In English. 339 p. Clothbinding. Corpus fine. Front cover bound in. Covers slightly worn. Motley, Willard: Knock On Any Door. Appleton-Century-Crofts, Inc, 1974. In English. 503 p.
Clothbinding with dustwrapper. Good condition. Dustwrapper slightly worn. Munthe, Axel "Puck": The Story of San Michele. John Murray, 1952. In English. 411 p.
Clothbinding. Illustrated with photos. Corpus fine. Inscription on endpaper. Cover lightly stained.
Munthe, Axel "Puck": The Story of San Michele. John Murray, 1930. In English. 584 p.
Clothbinding. Good condition. Inscription on endpaper. Cover slightly rubbed on the edges. Murphy, Dennis: The Sergeant. Frederick Muller Ltd, 1958. In English. 250 p. Bound with dust-
wrapper. Good condition. Dustwrapper slightly rubbed on the edges. Naipaul, V.S.: A Flag on the Island. Penguin Books, 1969. In English. 213 p. Paperback.
Browned. Inscription on half-title. Newberry, Julia: Diary. W.M. Norton & Co Inc, 1933. In English. 176 p. Decorated cloth
binding. Good condition. Spine/back-strip faded. Nichol, John: Thomas Carlyle. Macmillan, 1926. In English. 257 p. Clothbinding. Good
condition. Nicholson, Norman: The Old Man of the Mountains. A Play in Three Acts. Faber & Faber,
1946. In English. 76 p. Clothbinding. Corpus fine. Cover slightly rubbed. Nims, John Frederick: Sappho to Valéry. Poems in Translation. Rutgers University Press,
1973?. In English. 326 p. Clothbinding with dustwrapper. Good condition. Dustwrapper slightly
worn. Nin, Anaïs: The Diary, Vol 2 1934-1939. Harcourt, Brace & World, Inc, 1967. In English.
357 p. Paperback. Wrapper slightly rubbed. Inscriptions on half-title. Nin, Anaïs: The Diary, Vol 3 1939-1944. Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Inc, 1969. In English. 327
p. Paperback. Wrapper slightly rubbed. Nin, Anaïs: The Diary, Vol 4 1944-1947. Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Inc, 1971. In English. 235
p. Paperback. Wrapper slightly rubbed. O´Neill, Eugene: The Iceman Cometh. Jonathan Cape, 1954. In English. 224 p. Bound. Very
good condition. Spine/back-strip faded. Odets, Clifford: The Country Girl. Dramatists Play Service Inc, 1951. In English. 76 p.
Wrappered. Good condition. Wrapper slightly rubbed at the edges. Olsson, Hagar: The Woodcarver and Death. The University of Wisconsin Press, 1965. In
English. 136 p. Clothbinding with dustwrapper. Good condition. Dustwrapper stained and worn.
Orwell, George (Eric Blair): Animal Farm. Penguin Books, 1961. In English. 119 p. Paperback.
Good condition. Osborne, John: Look Back in Anger A Play in Three Acts. Faber and Faber, 1969. In English. 96
p. Paperback. Good condition. Packer, Joy: Apes and Ivory. Eyre & Spottiswoode, 1953. In English. 400 p. Clothbinding.
Good condition. Paludan, Jacob: Jørgen Stein. The University of Wisconsin Press, 1966. In English. 724 p.
Clothbinding with dustwrapper. Good condition. Dustwrapper slightly worn. Parker, Gilbert: The Right of Way. Harper & Brothers, 1901. In English. Illustrated by A.I.
Keller. 416 p. Decorated cloth binding. Corpus fine. Cover slightly rubbed on the edges. Joints
occasionally cracked. Ex Libris: Romare Pasinetti, P.M. ( red.): Great Italian Short Stories. Laurel Edition, 1962. In English. 412 p.
Paperback. Good condition. Coloured edge. Pasternak, Boris: Doctor Zhivago. Collins and Harvill Press, London, 1958. First edition. In
English. 510 p. Clothbinding with dustwrapper. Dustwrapper slightly rubbed on the edges. Else
fine. Paton, Alan: Kontakion for You Departed. Jonathan Cape, 1969. In English. 142 p. Bound with
dust-wrapper. Good condition. Dustwrapper slightly rubbed on the edges. Pellanus, C. A.: Three Merry Comedies: Too Clever By Half, A New Start, The First Day of the
Holidays. W. Heffer & Sons/Simpkin, Marshall & Co, 1903. In English. 34+38+40p.
Clothbinding. Illustrated. Good condition. Cover slightly rubbed on the edges. Peregrinus, Conrad (Kurt Friedlaender): A Voyage to Springistan by Lemuel Gulliver.
Stockholm, 1972. In English. 134 p. Wrappered. Good condition. Pertwee, Roland: Operation Wild Goose. Oxford University Press, 1955. In English. Illustrated
by Ernest H. Shepard. 203 p. Clothbinding. Good condition. Poe, Edgar Allan: Selected Prose and Poetry Revised Edition. Holt, Rinehart and Winston,
1963. In English. 482 p. Paperback. Wrapper lightly browned. Wrapper slightly spotted. Corpus
fine. Post, Laurens van der: Ventures to the Interior. The Higarth Press, 1952. In English. 240 p.
Clothbinding. Corpus fine. Inscription on endpaper. Covers slightly worn. Priestley, J.B. (John Boynton): I Have Been Here Before. Play in Three Acts. Samuel French Ltd,
1939. In English. 77 p. Wrappered. Corpus fine. Wrapper slightly rubbed. Prokosch, Frederic: Chosen Poems. Doubleday & Co, 1947. First edition. In English. 81
p. Clothbinding. Good condition. Cover slightly rubbed on the edges. Proust, Marcel: Jean Santeuil. Penguin, 1985. In English. 744 p. Paperback. Inscriptions.
Wrapper slightly rubbed. Proust, Marcel: Swann's Way. Chatto & Windus, 1981. In English. 302 p. Paperback. Very
good condition. Rattigan, Terence: French without Tears. Folkuniversitetet, 1945. På svenska/engelska. 23 s.
Häftad. Fotoillustrerad. Gott skick. Rattigan, Terence: The Winslow Boy. Folkuniversitetet, 1949. På svenska/engelska. 28 s.
Häftad. Fotoillustrerad. Gott skick. Redwood, Hugh: Kingdom Come. Hodder & Stoughton, 1934. In English. 128 p.
Clothbinding with dustwrapper. Good condition. Dustwrapper slightly worn. Ripley, Alexandra: Scarlett. Macmillan, 1991. In English. 759 p. Bound with dust-wrapper. Good
condition. Robinson, Edwin Arlington: Tristram. Macmillan, 1927. In English. 210 p. Clothbinding. Good
condition. Rojas, Fernando de: The Spanish Bawd. Being the Tragi-Comedy of Calisto and Malibea. The
Folio Society, 1973. In English. Illustrated by Dodie Masterman. 205 p. Clothbinding with slip-case.
Good condition. Slip-case slightly rubbed. Ross, Philip: The Bribe. Harper & Row, 1976?. First edition. In English. 196 p. Cloth-spine
binding with dust-wrapper. Good condition. Dustwrapper slightly rubbed on the edges. Rostand, Edmond: Cyrano de Bergerac. Penguin/Signet, 1972. In English. 220 p. Paperback.
Good condition. Roy, Arundhati: The God of small Things. Random House, 1997. In English. 321 p. Bound with
dust-wrapper. Very good condition. Russell, Bertrand: Satan in the Suburbs and other Stories. Penguin Books, 1961. In English.
Illustrated by Scott Àsgeir. 156 p. Paperback. Good condition. Illustrated. Rybakov, Anatoli: Children of the Arbat. Hutchinson, 1988. In English. 685 p. Bound with dust-
wrapper. Good condition. Dustwrapper slightly rubbed on the edges. Sage, Alain-René le: Adventures of Gil Blas of Santillane. Frederick Warne & Co, (not
dated). In English. 505 p. Clothbinding. Illustrated. Unopened. Covers worn. Sansom, William: Fireman Flower. The New Phoenix Library, 1952. In English. 255 p.
Clothbinding with dustwrapper. Good condition. Dustwrapper rubbed. Sansom, William: Goodbye. The Hogath Press, 1966. In English. 252 p. Bound. Sporadic
inscriptions in pencil. Good condition. Sansom, William: The Loving Eye. The Hogarth Press, 1956. In English. 239 p. Bound. Good
condition. Sporadic inscriptions in pencil. Sansom, William: The Stories. The Hogarth Press, 1963. In English. 421 p. Clothbinding with
dustwrapper. Good condition. Dustwrapper rubbed. Saroyan, William: The adventures of Wesley Jackson. Harcourt, Brace and Company, New
York, 1946. First edition. In English. 285 p. Publishers binding with dustwrapper. Dustwrapper
slightly rubbed on the edges.
Scott, Walter: The Fortunes of Nigel. Macmillan & Co, 1901. In English. 680 p. Decorated
cloth binding. Good condition. Serge (Kilbatchitj), Victor: Birth of Our Power. Victor Gollancz, 1968. In English. 284 p. Bound
with dust-wrapper. Good condition. Shakespeare, William: Hamlet. Folkuniversitetet, 1951. På svenska/engelska. 24 s. Häftad.
Fotoillustrerad. Gott skick. Shakespeare, William: Julius Caesar. Cambridge University Press, 1971. In English. 219 p.
Wrappered. Corpus fine. Wrapper slightly rubbed at the edges. Shakespeare, William: King Henry VI, Part I-III. The Folio Society, 1967. In English. Illustrated by
Ann Curtis. 96+100+97 p. 3 vol. Clothbinding with slip-case. Good condition. Spine/backstrip
slightly rubbed. Shakespeare, William: King Richard II. The Folio Society, 1958. In English. Illustrated by
Loudun Sainthill. 116 p. Clothbinding with dustwrapper. Good condition. Dustwrapper slightly
worn. Shakespeare, William: Othello. Wordsworth classics, 1992. 147 s. Häftad. Gott skick. Shakespeare, William: Pericles Prince of Tyre. The Folio Society, 1972. In English. Illustrated
by Paul Shelving. 89 p. Clothbinding with slip-case. Good condition. Slip-case slightly rubbed. Shakespeare, William: The Annotated Shakespeare. Clarkson N. Potter, Inc, 1978. In English.
752+800+912. 3 vol. Clothbinding with dustwrapper and slip-case. Richly illustrated. Dustwrapper
slightly worn. Shakespeare, William: The Complete Works. Collins, 1951. In English. Illustrated by Eric
Fraser. 1376 p. Clothbinding. Corpus fine. Upper gilt-edging. Covers slightly worn. Shakespeare, William: The Complete Works. Garden City Books, 1936. In English. Illustrated
by Rockwell Kent. 1527 p. Clothbinding. Good condition. Patterned edges. Shakespeare, William: The complete works of William Shakespeare. Avenel books, 1975. In
English. 1227 p. Decorated leather imitation binding. Good condition. Illustrated. Guldornerad rygg
och guldornerad främre pärm. Shakespeare, William: The Life and Death of King John. The Yale University Press, 1927. In
English. 144 p. Clothbinding. Very good condition. Spine/back-strip faded. Shakespeare, William: The Life of King Henry the Eighth. Yale University Press, 1925. In
English. 166 p. Clothbinding. Very good condition. Spine/back-strip faded. Shakespeare, William: The Life of Timon of Athens. Yale University Press, 1919. In English.
141 p. Clothbinding. Very good condition. Spine/back-strip faded. Shakespeare, William: The Merry Wives of Windsor. Yale University Press, 1922. In English.
184 p. Clothbinding. Very good condition. Spine/back-strip faded. Shakespeare, William: The Plays of Shakepeare (Shakespeare's Works): I (The Comedies)
& II (Historical Plays). Cassell, Petter & Galpin, u å. In English. Illustrated by H.C. Selous.
727+600p. 2 vol. Decorated cloth binding. Corpus fine. Covers worn. Shakespeare, William: The Stratford Shakespeare: Histories, Tragedies, Comedies. Giffin,
Bohn & Co, 1861. In English. 6 vol. Decorated cloth binding. Corpus fine. Covers worn. Shakespeare, William: The Tragedies. J.M. Dent / E.P.Dutton, 1912. In English. 981 p.
Decorated cloth binding. Good condition. Spine/backstrip mended. Shakespeare, William: The Tragedy of Coriolanus. Yale University Press, 1957. In English. 182
p. Clothbinding. Very good condition. Spine/back-strip faded. Shakespeare, William: The Tragedy of King Richard the Second. Yale University Press, 1957.
Second edition. In English. 163 p. Clothbinding. Very good condition. Spine/back-strip faded. Shakespeare, William: The Tragedy of Titus Andronicus. Yale University Press, 1926. In
English. 156 p. Clothbinding. Very good condition. Spine/back-strip faded. Shakespeare, William: Titus Andronicus. The Folio Society, 1970. In English. Illustrated by
Ming Cho Lee & Theoni Aldredge. 91 p. Clothbinding with slip-case. Very good condition. Shakespeare, William: Two Gentlemen of Verona. Yale University Press, 1924. In English. 105
p. Clothbinding. Very good condition. Spine/back-strip faded. Shaw, George Bernard: Man and Superman. Penguin, 1951. In English. 286 p. Paperback.
Good condition. Shaw, George Bernard: Plays: Pleasant and Unpleasant. The First Volume, containing the
three Unpleasant Plays. Constable & Co, 1931. In English. 246 p. Clothbinding. Good
condition. Cover slightly rubbed. Shaw, George Bernard: Plays: Pleasant and Unpleasant. The First Volume, containing the
three Unpleasant Plays. Archibald Constable & Co, 1905. In English. 235 p. Clothbinding.
Upper gilt-edging. Covers slightly worn. Shaw, George Bernard: Pygmalion. Folkuniversitetet, 1951. På svenska/engelska. 24 s.
Häftad. Fotoillustrerad. Gott skick. Shaw, George Bernard: Pygmalion. Penguin Books, 1969. In English. 155 p. Wrappered. Good
condition. Illustrated. Shaw, Irwin: Bread Upon the Waters. Delacorte Press, 1981. In English. 438 p. Clothbinding
with dustwrapper. Good condition. Dustwrapper slightly worn. Shaw, Irwin: Two Weeks in Another Town. The Reprint Society, 1961. In English. 384 p. Bound.
Slightly rubbed on the edges. Corpus fine. Shaw, Irwin: Two Weeks in Another Town. Nelson Doubleday Inc, 1960. In English. 370 p.
Leather-imitation binding. Spine/backstrip slightly rubbed. Else fine. Sheean, Vincent: Personal History. Douvleday, Doran & Co, 1935. In English. 403 p.
Clothbinding. Good condition. Cover slightly rubbed on the edges. Sheridan, Richard Brinsley: The School for Scandal. Hudder & Stoughton, undated.
Illustrerad av Hugh Thomson. 195 s. Dekorerat linneband. Gott skick. Bandet något skevt. Simon, Charlie May: Lays of the New Land. Stories of Some American Poets and Their Work.
E.P. Dutton & Co, 1943. In English. Illustrated by James MacDonald. 253 p. Decorated cloth
binding. Good condition. Inscriptions on endpaper. Stamp on end-paper. Sinclair, Upton: A World to Win. The Viking Press, 1946. First edition. In English. 624 p.
Clothbinding with dustwrapper. Good condition. Dustwrapper slightly rubbed on the edges. Sitwell, Sacheverell: Morning, Noon and Night in London. Macmillan & CO. LTD., 1948. In
English. 85 p. Clothbinding with dustwrapper. Dustwrapper rubbed. Else fine. Smith, Edgar: Brief Against Death. Alfred A Knopf, 1968. In English. 364 p. Clothbinding with
dustwrapper. Good condition. Dustwrapper slightly rubbed on the edges. Smith, James L. (ed.): Victorian Melodramas. Dent / Rowman & Littlefield, 1976. In
English. 252 p. Clothbinding. Good condition. Cover slightly rubbed. Smith, Lillian: Killers of the Dream. Cresset Pres, 1950. In English. 238 p. Clothbinding with
dustwrapper. Corpus fine. Dustwrapper rubbed. Title page torn Smith, Lillian: Strange Fruit. The World Publishing Company, 1947. In English. 250 p.
Clothbinding. Good condition. Solsjenitsyn (Solzhenitsyn), Alexander: August 1914. Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1972?. In
English. 622 p. Clothbinding with dustwrapper. Good condition. Dustwrapper slightly worn. Sontag, Susan: Death Kit. Secker & Warburg, 1968. In English. 311 p. Bound with dust-
wrapper. Good condition. Inscription on half-title. Dustwrapper slightly worn. Soyinka, Wole: Ìsarà - a Voyage around "Essay". Random House, 1989. First edition. In
English. 262 p. Cloth-spine binding with dust-wrapper. Good condition. Spark, Muriel: The Mandelbaum Gate. Macmillan, 1965. In English. 329 p. Bound with dust-
wrapper. Corpus fine. Dustwrapper stained and worn. One stain on edge. Speare, M. E.: The pocket Book of Short Stories. Pocket Books, Inc. New York, 1947. In English.
352 p. Paperback. Wrapper slightly rubbed. Coloured edge. Inscription on titlepage. Spender, Stephen: Learning Laughter. Weidenfeld & Nicolson Ltd, 1952. In English. 201
p. Clothbinding. Good condition. Cover slightly rubbed on the edges. Stanford, Derek: The Body of Love. An Anthology of Erotic Verse from Chauser to Lawrence.
Anthony Blond, 1965. In English. 236 p. Bound. Illustrated. Good condition. Stapleton, Michael: The Threshold. New Authors Limited, 1958. In English. 271 p. Bound. Good
condition. Steele, Wilbur Daniel: The Way to the Gold. Doubleday & Co, 1955. In English. 375 p.
Clothbinding. Good condition. Cover slightly rubbed on the edges. Steinbeck, John: The Wayward Bus. The Viking Press, New York, 1947. First edition. In
English. 312 p. Decorated cloth binding with dustwrapper. Dustwrapper slightly rubbed on the
edges. Else fine. Blinstamped on front cover Stevenson, Robert Louis: Kidnapped. The World Publishing Company, 1947. In English.
Illustrated by C. B. Falls. 313 p. Decorated cloth binding. Very good condition. Stewart, Anna Bird: Enter David Garrick. J.B. Lippincott Co, 1951. First edition. In English.
Illustrated by Ernest H. Shepard. 278 p. Clothbinding. Very good condition. Front cover bound in.
Stockton, Frank R.: Rudder Grange. Charles Scribner's Sons, 1885?. In English. Illustrated by
A.B. Frost. 322 p. Decorated cloth binding. Corpus fine. Cover slightly rubbed. One corner slightly
bumped. Stolpe, Sven: The Maid of Orleans. Burns & Oates, 1956. In English. 311 p. Clothbinding
with dustwrapper. Illustrated. Corpus fine. Dustwrapper slightly torn. Stone, Irving: The Greek Treasure. Cassell, 1975. In English. 479 p. Cloth-spine binding with
dust-wrapper. Corpus fine. Dustwrapper rubbed. Surtees, R. S.: Ask Mama. The Folio Society, 1954. In English. Illustrated by John Leech. 463 p.
Clothbinding. Good condition. Spine/back-strip faded. Front cover bound in. Susann, Jacqueline: Dolores. W.H. Allen, 1976. In English. 201 p. Bound with dust-wrapper.
Good condition. Tarsis, Valeriy: The Gay Life. Collins & Harvill Press, 1968. In English. 224 p. Bound with
dust-wrapper. Corpus fine. Dustwrapper slightly rubbed on the edges. Teirlinck, Herman: The Man in the Mirror. Heinemann, 1963. In English. 182 p. Clothbinding
with dustwrapper. Good condition. Dustwrapper slightly worn. Thackeray, William Makepeace: The Works of Thackeray. Macmillan & Co, 1911. In
English. 10748p. 20 vol. Decorated cloth binding. Cover slightly rubbed. Illustrated. Unopened. Thackeray, William Makepeace: Vanity Fair. Könemann, 1998. In English. 910 p. 2 vol.
Clothbinding with dustwrapper and slip-case. Mint. Thackeray, William Makepeace: Vanity Fair. The Modern Library, 1950. In English. 730 p.
Clothbinding with dustwrapper. Corpus fine. Illustrated. Dustwrapper slightly rubbed on the edges.
Binding slightly warped. Thomas, Dylan: A Prospect of the Sea and other Stories and Prose Writings. Aldine
Paperbacks, 1975. In English. 136 p. Paperback. Good condition. Thórdarson, Agnar: The Sword. Twayne Publishers, 1970. In English. 277 p. Leather-imitation
binding. Good condition. Dustwrapper slightly rubbed on the edges. Thurber, James: The Thurber Carnival. Penguin Books, 1959. In English. 286 p. Paperback.
Wrapper slightly rubbed at the edges. Corpus fine. Illustrated. Inscription on half-title. Tomlinson, Jill: The Owl Who Was Afraid of the Dark. The Bobbs-Merrill Company Inc, 1971. In
English. Illustrated by Jan Pyk. 96 p. Clothbinding with dustwrapper. Good condition. Dustwrapper
slightly rubbed on the edges. Tse-tung, Mao: Poems. Eastern Horizon Press, Hong Kong, 1966. In English/Chinese. 95 p.
Clothbinding with dustwrapper. Good condition. Dustwrapper slightly worn. Folding maps/plates.
Twain, Mark (Samuel Langhorne Clemens): The Adventures of Tom Sawyer. Zephyr Books,
Stockholm, 1948. In English. 254 p. Wrappered. Good condition. Twain, Mark (Samuel Langhorne Clemens): The Prince and the Pauper. The World Publishing
Company, 1948. In English. Illustrated by Howard Simon. 274 p. Decorated cloth binding. Corpus
fine. Covers slightly worn. Ussher / von Metzradt, Arland / Carl: Enter These Enchanted Woods. An interpretation of
Grimm's Fairy Tales. The Dolmen Press, 1966. Third edition. In English. Illustrated by Tate Adams.
63 p. Bound with dust-wrapper. Corpus fine. Dustwrapper slightly torn. Vivekananda, Franklin Chinna Swamy: Poverty Seen (Selected Poems). Bethany Books,
Stockholm, 1983. In English. 75 p. Wrappered. Slightly rubbed. Spine/backstrip mended. Wallace, Irving: The Twenty-seventh Wife. Arthur Barker Ltd, 1962. In English. 443 p. Bound.
Illustrated with photos. Corpus fine. Cover lightly stained. Slightly rubbed. Warner, Rex: Men of Stones. A melodrama. The Bodley Head, 1949. In English. 223 p.
Clothbinding. Corpus fine. Front cover bound in. Cover slightly rubbed on the edges. Waugh, Evelyn: A Handful of Dust. Penguin Book, 1968. 221 s. Pocket. Bandet något slitet.
Något gulnad. Waugh, Evelyn: Put out more Flags. Penguin Book, 1975. 222 s. Pocket. Gott skick. Något
gulnad. Wechsberg, Joseph: The First Time Around. Some Irreverent Recollections. Little, Brown
& Company, 1970. First edition. In English. 381 p. Clothbinding. Good condition. Weller, Michael: Cancer. A comedy. Faber & Faber, 1971. In English. 95 p. Wrappered.
Good condition. Weston, Christine: The Dark Wood. Charles Scribner's Sons, 1946. In English. 303 p.
Clothbinding. Good condition. Weyman, Stanley: A Gentleman of France. Being the Memoirs of Gaston de Bonne Sieur de
Marsac. Longmans, Green & Co, 1899. Third edition. In English. 412 p. Clothbinding. Corpus
fine. Cover slightly rubbed. Wharton, William: Dad. Penguin, 1986. In English. 441 p. Paperback. Wrapper rubbed. Wharton, William: Scrumbler. Jonathan Cape, 1984. In English. 246 p. Bound. Good condition.
White, Patrick: A Fringe of Leaves. Jonathan Cape, 1976. In English. 405 p. Bound with dust-
wrapper. Good condition. White, Patrick: Memoirs of Many in One by Alex Xenophon Demirjian Gray edited by Patrick
White. Jonathan Cape, 1986. In English. 192 p. Bound with dust-wrapper. Good condition. Wicker, Tom: A Time to Die. Quadrangle/New York Times Book Co, 1975. In English. 342 p.
Cloth-spine binding with dust-wrapper. Illustrated with photos. Good condition. Dustwrapper
slightly worn. Wilde, Oscar: Lady Windermere's Fan. Bernhard Tauchnitz, Leipzig, 1939. In English. 224 p.
Wrappered. Good condition. Wilde, Oscar: The Canterville Ghost. Easy Readers, sakna. In English. 47 p. Wrappered. Good
condition. Illustrated. Understrykningar och anteckningar i blyerts i texten. Wilde, Oscar: The Importance of Being Earnest. Folkuniversitetet, 1953. På svenska/engelska.
23 s. Häftad. Fotoillustrerad. Gott skick. Wilder, Thornton: The Bridge of San Luis Rey. Penguin Books, 1957. In English. 123 p.
Paperback. Cover lightly stained. Corpus fine. Inscription on half-title. Williams, Tennessee: Orpheus Descending. Secker & Warburg, 1958. In English. 96 p.
Bound. Good condition. Inscription on endpaper. Wilson, John Rowan: Means to an End. Collins, 1959. In English. 320 p. Bound with dust-
wrapper. Good condition. Dustwrapper slightly torn. Wilson, Richard (ed.): Laureata - A book of poetry for the young. Edward Arnold, u å. In English.
223 p. Clothbinding. Slightly faded. Wolfe, Thomas: The Web and the Rock. Grosset's Universal Library, 1939. In English. 695 p.
Wrappered. Binding slightly warped. Wood, David: The Gingerbread Man. A Musical Play. Samuel French, 1977. In English. 54 p.
Wrappered. Corpus fine. Wrapper slightly rubbed at the edges. Wood, James Playsted (d): One Hundred Years Ago. American Writing of 1848. Funk &
Wagnalls Co, 1948. In English. 596 p. Clothbinding. Illustrated. Corpus fine. Covers slightly worn.
Wright, Richard: Outsider. The New American Library, 1954. 384 s. Pocket. Bandet slitet.
Sprickor i fogarna. Färgat snitt. Namnteckning på försättsbladet. Yeats, William Butler: Selected Plays. Pan, 1974. In English. 277 p. Paperback. Good
condition. Zangwill, Israel: The Old Maids' Club. William Heinemann, 1892. In English. Illustrated by F.H.
Townsend. 326 p. Decorated cloth binding. Corpus fine. Cover slightly rubbed on the edges.
Spine/backstrip mended. |