| Skönlitteratur, Utländsk, På Franska |
|---|
|
Cahiers d'expression populaire 1. Libraire la hune, 1946. In French. 201 p. Wrappered.
Wrapper slightly torn. Pages folded. Light browning. Gravé sur un oranger Dessins et pages amoureuses du XVIIIe siècle francais. Mermod, 1948.
In French. 300 p. Wrappered. Limited edition. A fine copy. Gravé sur un oranger Dessins et pages amoureuses du XVIIIe siècle francais. Mermod, 1948.
In French. 300 p. Wrappered. Wrapper slightly torn at the edges. Slightly spotted. Limited edition.
La petit illustration. La petit illustration, (not dated). In French. Half-cloth binding. Raised
bands. Cover slightly rubbed on the edges. Marbeled covers. La petit illustration. La petit illustration, (not dated). In French. 8+24+44+38+26+20+24+22+38.
Half-cloth binding. Raised bands. Cover slightly rubbed on the edges. Marbeled covers. La terre promise De Saint-Pierre à Péguy orné de sculptures - pentures -mosaïques du 1er au
XVe siècle. Mermod, 1950. In French. 340 p. Wrappered. Wrapper slightly rubbed at the edges.
Else fine. Le Chant d'un homme Yves Montand. Robert Laffont, (not dated). In French. 381 p. Paperback.
Corpus lightly broken. Sporadic inscriptions. Le roman de renard Le roman de la rose Analyses et meilleures pages. La renaissance du
livre, (not dated). In French. 159 p. Wrappered. Inscription on wrapper. Unopened. A fine copy. Les poèmes de l'année 1959. Seghers, 1959. In French. 277 p. Wrappered. Slightly rubbed.
Pages folded. Magasin des demoiselles une exilée. Hatier, 1886-1887. In French. 576+336. Leather-back
binding. Illustrated. Raised bands. Gilt-edged. Cover slightly rubbed on the edges. Gilt
ornamented spine. Mille et une nuits. Garnier Frères, (not dated). In French. Illustrated by M M.Francais, H. Baron,
Ed. Wattier, Laville, etc.. 526 p. Leather-back binding. Raised bands. Gilt-edged. Cover slightly
rubbed on the edges. Gilt-Ornamented Spine. 10 fullpage plates.
Poésies et dessins de Charles d'Orléans à Apollinaire de Fouquet à Picasso. Mermod, 1944.
In French. 245 p. Wrappered. Illustrated. Spine slightly browned. Wrapper slightly rubbed at the
edges. Else fine. About, Edmond: Les Mariages de Paris. Nelson, Éditeur, (not dated). In French. 351 p. Half -
leather binding. Upper gilt-edging. A fine copy. Binding repared. Achard, Marcel: Jean de la lune. Le Club de la Femme, 1970. In French. 248 p. Decorated
linen-binding. A fine copy. Adès & Josipovici, Albert & Albert: Le Livre de Goha le Simple. Calmann-Lévy, 1919. In French.
390 p. Half -leather binding. Inscription on titlepage. Spine/back-strip faded. Slightly rubbed on the
edges. A fine copy. Amado, Jorge: Terre Violente. Nagel, 1946. In French. 351 p. Wrappered. Unopened. Light
browning. Else fine. Amiel, Henri-Frédéric: Fragments d'un journal intime. Genève, 1908. Tenth edition. In French.
247+335. Half-cloth binding. Cover slightly rubbed on the edges. Good condition. Amiel, Henri-Frédéric: Jounal intime - l'année 1857 -. Bibliothèque 1018, 1965. In French. 283
p. Paperback. Andreau, Nicole: Entr ' autres. Caractères, 1955. In French. 26 p. Wrappered. Slightly spotted.
Anet, Claude: Ariane. Éditions de la Sirène, 1921. In French. 237 p. Half-cloth binding. Light
browning. Else very fine. Anouilh, Jean: La repetition - La Marguerite - Antigone. La Palatine-La Table Ronde,
1951,1950,1946. In French. 186-118-127. . Inscriptions on endpaper. Light browning. Else very
fine. Anouilh, Jean: La Valse des Toréadors. La Table Ronde, 1952. In French. 197 p. Wrappered.
Browned. Else fine. Anouilh, Jean: L'Alouette. La Table Ronde, 1953. In French. 228 p. Half-cloth binding. Light
browning. Else fine. Anouilh, Jean: Médée. La Table Ronde, 153. In French. 91 p. Wrappered. Light browning. Good
condition. Anouilh, Jean: Nouvelles Pièces Noires. La Table Ronde, 1950. In French. 403 p. Wrappered.
Lightly dampstained. Inscription on wrapper. Anouilh, Jean: Ornifle ou le courant d'air. La Table Ronde, 1955. In French. 238 p. Wrappered.
Inscription on half-title. Else fine. Anouilh, Jean: Ornifle ou le courant d'air. La Table Ronde, 1955. In French. 238 p. Wrappered.
Unopened. Occasionally dampstained. Else very fine. Anouilh, Jean: Ornifle ou le courant d'air. La table ronde, 1955. In French. 238 p. Wrappered.
Unopened. Inscription on the cover. Else fine. Anouilh, Jean: Pièces noires. Calmann-Lévy, 1949. In French. 505 p. Wrappered. Lightly
dampstained. Else fine. Anouilh, Jean: Pièces Roses. Calmann-Lévy, 1949. In French. 349 p. Wrappered. Lightly
dampstained. Else fine. Aragon, : La Semaine Sainte. Gallimard, 1959. In French. 598 p. Wrappered. Unopened. Light
browning. Slightly rubbed on the edges. Arla, Jean: Le cheval de troie. Caractères, 1956. In French. 57 p. Wrappered. Cover slightly
rubbed on the edges. Arlet, Suzanne: Les silences chantent aussi. Caractères, collection Ariane, 1956. In French. 67
p. Wrappered. Cover slightly rubbed on the edges. Unopened. Arrabal, Fernando: Théâtre 1. Christian Bourgois Editeur, 1968. In French. 217 p. Wrappered. A
fine copy. Arrabal, Fernando: Théâtre panique. Christian Bourgois Editeur, 1967. In French. 189 p.
Wrappered. A fine copy.
Audiberti, Jacques: Théâtre III. Gallimard, 1956. In French. 257 p. Wrappered. Unopened. A fine
copy. Including; La logeuse - Opéra Parlé - Le Ouallou - Altanima Audoux, Marguerite: Marie-Claire. Panthéon, 1950. In French. Illustrated by Claude Chopy. 266
p. Wrappered. Light browning. Else fine. Numbered edition 2107of 2800. Preface by Octave
MIrbeau Auvard, Gaston: Désemparée. Édition Moderne - Libraire Ambert, (not dated). Fourth edition. In
French. 281 p. Half -leather binding. A fine copy. Avilova, Alla: Une Goutte dans la mer. Le Club de la Femme, 1970. In French. 252 p. Decorated
linen-binding. A fine copy. Aymé, Marcel: Lucienne et le Boucher. Le club francais du livre, 1959. In French. 331 p.
Clothbinding. A fine copy. Bainville, Jacques: Journal 1901-1918. Librairie Plon, 1948. In French. 221 p. Wrappered.
Limited edition. Rubbed on the edges. Else fine. Exemplaire No 1742 Balzac, Honoré de: Contes Drolatiques. Louis Conard, 1930, 1932. In French. Illustrated by
Charles Huard. 469,338 p. 2 vol. Wrappered. Lightly dampstained. Slightly rubbed on the edges.
Else fine. Balzac, Honoré de: Contes Drolatiques. Louis Conard, 1954,1932. In French. Illustrated by
Charles Huard. 472,336 p. 2 vol. Wrappered. Slightly rubbed on the edges. Else fine. Balzac, Honoré de: Histoire des Treize: Ferragus, La Duchesse de Langeais, La Fille aux yeux
d'or. Albin Michel, 1926. In French. Illustrated by Louis-Édouard Fournier. 489 p. Half -leather
binding. Upper gilt-edging. Marbeled endpapers. Cover slightly rubbed on the edges. Balzac, Honoré de: La peau de chagrin. Albin Michel, 1926. In French. Illustrated by Adrien
Moreau. 375 p. Leather-back binding. Raised bands. Upper gilt-edging. Gilt-Ornamented Spine.
Marbeled covers. Marbeled endpapers. Spine partly repaired and sligthly faded. Balzac, Honoré de: Le Cousin Pons. Bibliothèque Larousse, (not dated). In French. 284 p.
Wrappered. Lightly dampstained. Light browning. Else fine. Balzac, Honoré de: Les Paysans. Albin Michel, 1927. In French. 458 p. Half -leather binding.
Illustrated. Upper gilt-edging. Marbeled endpapers. Covers slightly worn. Balzac, Honoré de: Modeste Mignon. Gallimard, 1967. In French. 382 p. Clothbinding. A fine
copy. Balzac, Honoré de: Splendeurs et Misères des Courtisanes. Paul Ollendorff, 1900. In French.
Illustrated by Gaston Bussière. 423,372 p. 2 vol. Half-cloth binding. Slightly rubbed on the edges.
Otherwise in good condition. Batiffol, Louis: La vie intime d'une reine de France au XVIIe siècle. Calmann-Lévy, (not dated).
Fourth edition. In French. 564 p. Half -leather binding. Spine/backstrip slightly faded. Some pages
loose. Front and rear covers bound in. Upper gilt-edging. Frontispice with portrait. Gilt-Ornamented
Spine. Marmbeled covers and endpapers. Baudelaire, Charles: Guys. La Palatine - Geneve, 1943. In French. Illustrated by Constantin
Guys. 62 p. Wrappered. Lightly dampstained. Slightly rubbed on the edges. Else fine. Avec 15
illustrations de oeuvres de Guys et un portrait de l'artiste par Nadar Baudelaire, Charles: Les Fleurs du Mal. Jan Förlag, 1944. In French. 291 p. Full-leather
binding. Gilt-edged. Spine/backstrip slightly torn at the bottom. Else fine. Bay, André: Des Mouches et des Hommes. Denoël, 1980. In French. 163 p. Wrappered. A fine
copy. Bazin, Hervé: Chapeau Bas. Club de la Femme, 1971. In French. 250 p. Decorated linen-
binding. A fine copy. Bazin, Hervé: Le Matrimoine. Club de la Femme, 1970. In French. 266 p. Decorated linen-
binding. Light browning. Else fine. Bazin, René: La Terre qui Meurt. Calmann-Lévy, (not dated). In French. 336 p. Half-cloth
binding. Light browning. Else fine. Bazin, René: Les Oberlé. Calmann-Lévy, (not dated). In French. 396 p. Half-cloth binding. Light
browning. Else fine. Beaumarchais, Pierre-Augustin Caron de: Mémoires. Garnier, (not dated). In French. 411 p.
Half -leather binding. Inscription on endpaper. Slightly rubbed on the edges. Else fine. Beaumarchais, Pierre-Augustin Caron de: Théatre de Beaumarchais. Classiques Garnier,
1956. In French. 469 p. Wrappered. Slightly spotted. Corpus fine. Beaumarchais, Pierre-Augustin Caron de: Théatre de Beaumarchais. Libraire de Firmin-Didot,
1880. In French. 577 p. Later cloth binding. A fine copy. Beaumarchais, Pierre-Augustin Caron de: Théatre de Beaumarchais. Garnier, (not dated). In
French. 452 p. Half -leather binding. Upper gilt-edging. Cover slightly rubbed on the edges.
Inscription on endpaper. Else fine. Beauvoir, Simone de: La force de l'âge. Gallimard, 1960. In French. 622 p. Wrappered.
Inscription on endpaper. Light browning. Else fine. Beauvoir, Simone de: Les belles images. Gallimard Collection Soleil, 1966. In French. 257 p.
Linenbinding. Inscription on endpaper. Else very fine.
Benoit, Pierre: Alberte. Albin Michel, 1926. In French. 318 p. . A fine copy. Benoit, Pierre: L'Atlantide. Albin Michel, 1920. In French. 316 p. . Cover lightly stained. Else fine.
Last pages slightly repaired Benoit, Pierre: Le Casino de Barbazan. Albin Michel, 1950. In French. 315 p. Wrappered.
Unopened. Browned. Else fine. Benoit, Pierre: Le Puits de Jacob. Albin Michel, 1925. In French. 314 p. . Else fine. The four last
pages slightly torn. Does not affect the reading. Benoit, Pierre: Le Roi Lépreux. Albin Michel, 1927. In French. 314 p. . A fine copy. Béranger, Pierre-Jean de: Chansons et Dernieres Chansons. Paris, 1858+1859. In French.
360+392, 284+274. 2 vol. Leather-back binding. Gilt-edged. Raised bands. Sporadic inscriptions.
Bergeret, Gaston: Nicole à Marie. Hachette, (not dated). In French. Illustrated by H. Vogel. 333
p. Clothbinding. A fine copy. Bernadac, Christian: Le train de la mort. France - Empire, 1970. In French. 365 p. Wrappered
with dustwrapper. Dustwrapper slightly worn. Else fine. Bernard, Marc: Pareils à des enfants.... Gallimard, 1943. In French. 277 p. Cloth-spine binding.
A fine copy. Bernard, Marc: Sarcellopolis. Flammarion, 1964. In French. 226 p. Wrappered. Slightly rubbed
on the edges. Else fine. Bernard - Massénat, : Jadegh - Témoignage poétique. Jean Grassin Éditeur, 1960. In French.
71 p. Wrappered. Slightly rubbed on the edges. Else fine. Bertall, : La vie hors de chez soi (comédie de notre temps) L'hiver - Le printemps - L'été -
L'automne. Plon, 1876. In French. Illustrated by Bertall. 667 p. Leather-back binding. Raised
bands. Gilt-edged. Cover slightly rubbed on the edges. Gilt-Ornamented Spine. Berthet, Élie: La Petite Chailloux. Hachette, 1888. In French. Illustrated by Fraipont. 217 p.
Clothbinding. Lightly dampstained. Inscription on endpaper. Gilt-ornamented. Gilt-edged. Biart, Lucien: Entre frères et soeurs. J. Hetzel d'éducation et de récréation, (not dated). In
French. Illustrated by Lalauze. 296 p. Leather-back binding. Raised bands. Gilt-edged. Covers
slightly worn. Gilt-Ornamented Spine.
Boileau Despréaux, Nicolas: Oeuvres de Boileau avec imitations des auteurs anciens. Furne,
Jouvet, 1886. In French. 416 p. Half -leather binding. Raised bands. Upper gilt-edging. Front and
rear covers bound in. Spine/backstrip slightly faded. Includes full page graving of
Boileau.Inscription on endpaper. Gilt-ornamented spine. Marbeled covers and endpapers. Boileau Despréaux, Nicolas: Oeuvres de Boileau. Garnier Frères, (not dated). In French. 542 p.
Leather-back binding. Upper gilt-edging. Raised bands. Cover slightly rubbed on the edges. Gilt-
Ornamented Spine. Marbeled covers and endpapers. Boileau Despréaux, Nicolas: Oeuvres de Boileau tome cinquième. La cité des livres, 1929. In
French. 402 p. Half -leather binding. Spine/backstrip slightly faded. Else fine. Boileau Despréaux, Nicolas: Oeuvres de Boileau Tome Premier. La cité des livres, 1928. In
French. 279 p. Half -leather binding. Spine/backstrip slightly faded. Else fine. Boileau Despréaux, Nicolas: Oeuvres de Boileau Tome Quatrième. La cité des livres, 1929. In
French. 280 p. Half -leather binding. Spine/backstrip slightly rubbed. Else fine. Bonaparte, Napoléon: Manuel du chef. Payot & co, 1919. In French. 221 p. Wrappered.
Wrapper slightly torn. Inscription on endpaper. Else fine. Bordeaux, Henry: La maison. Plon, (not dated). In French. 456 p. Clothbinding. A fine copy. Bordeaux, Henry: La neige sur les pas. Plon, (not dated). In French. 348 p. Clothbinding. Page
slightly torn. Bordeaux, Henry: La peur de vivre. Plon, (not dated). In French. 346 p. Clothbinding. A fine copy.
Bordeaux, Henry: La peur de vivre. Henri Jonquières et Co, 1922. In French. Illustrated by P.-E.
Vibert. 318 p. Wrappered. Light browning. Slightly rubbed on the edges. Inscriptions on half-title.
Bordeaux, Henry: Les yeux qui s'ouvrent. Plon, (not dated). In French. 448 p. Half -leather
binding. Cover slightly rubbed. Botrel, Théodore: Chansons de chez nous. Georges Ondet, 1902. In French. 282 p.
Wrappered. Covers slightly worn. Bourget, Paul: La Terre Promise. Alphonse Lemerre, 1899. In French. Illustrated by S.
Macchiati. 338 p. Half -leather binding. Slightly rubbed on the edges. Else fine. Bourget, Paul: Le Justicier. Plon - Nourrit, 1919. In French. 307 p. Half-cloth binding. A fine
copy. Bourget, Paul: Le sens de la mort. Plon-Nourrit, (not dated). In French. 328 p. Cased boards.
Exlibris. Spine/backstrip slightly dampstained. Else fine. Bourget, Paul: Recommencements. Alphonse Lemerre, 1897. In French. 317 p. Clothbinding.
A fine copy. Brantôme, (Pierre de Bourdeille): Les dames galantes. Garnier, 1947. In French. 556 p. Full-
leather binding. Upper gilt-edging. Gilt-Ornamented Spine. Exlibris. Cover slightly rubbed on the
edges. Frontispice (portrait). Brète, Jean de la: Aimer quand même. Plon, (not dated). In French. 311 p. Leather-back
binding. Upper gilt-edging. Brion, Marcel: De l'autre côté de la forêt. Albin Michel, 1966. In French. 228 p. Wrappered. A fine
copy. Brion, Marcel: Les miroirs et les gouffres. Albin Michel, 1968. In French. 182 p. Wrappered. A
fine copy. Bromfield, Louis: La colline aux Cypres. Le Club de la Femme, 1970. In French. 255 p.
Linenbinding. A fine copy. Burnand, Eugène: Les paraboles. Berger-Levrault, 1921. In French. Illustrated by Eugène
Burnand. 175 p. Full-leather binding. Spine/backstrip slightly torn at the top. Upper gilt-edging.
Corpus fine. Butor, Michel: Degrés. Gallimard, 1960. In French. 389 p. Wrappered. Sporadic inscriptions in
pencil. Else fine. Butor, Michel: La modification. Le Club de la Femme, 1970. In French. 252 p. Decorated linen-
binding. A fine copy. Butor, Michel: La modification. Les éditions de minuit, 1960. In French. 236 p. Wrappered. A
fine copy. Butor, Michel: La modification. Les éditions de minuit, 1957. In French. 236 p. Wrappered.
Wrapper slightly torn. Else fine. Butor, Michel: L'emploi du temps. Les éditions de minuit, 1958. In French. 299 p. Wrappered. A
fine copy. Carner, Josep: Coup de vent. l'Audiothèque, 1963. In French. 60 p. Wrappered. A fine copy. Carner, Josep: L'ébouriffé. Gallimard, 1963. In French. 163 p. Wrappered. Unopened. Wrapper
slightly rubbed.
Chamson, André: On ne voit pas le coeurs. Gallimard, 1952. In French. 204 p. Wrappered.
Wrapper slightly spotted.
Chateaubriand, : Vie de Rancé. Collection Adolphe Bordes Helleu et Sergent, 1920. In French.
267 p. Half -leather binding. Upper gilt-edging. A very fine copy.
Chenu, Aurora Baiocchi: Visage du coeur. Caractères, 1956. In French. 46 p. Wrappered.
Cover lightly stained. Chevallier, Gabriel: Clochemerle Babylone. Le quadrige d'apollon, 1954. In French. 320 p.
Wrappered. Wrapper slightly rubbed at the edges. Cholokhov, Michel: Sur le don paisible. Payot, 1930. In French. 559 p. Exclusive artistically
made private binding. Upper gilt-edging. Spine/back-strip faded. Else very fine. Claudel, Paul: Art Poétique. Mercvre de France, 1907. In French. 189 p. Wrappered. Browned.
Unopened. Wrapper slightly rubbed at the edges. Claudel, Paul: La ville. l'Arche, 1955. In French. 78 p. Wrappered. A fine copy. Claudel, Paul: L'Annonce faite a Marie. Club du meilleur livre, 1955. In French. 319 p.
Decorated linen-binding. A very fine copy. Claudel, Paul: L'Otage. Gallimard, 1950. In French. 178 p. Wrappered. Browned. Else fine. Clemenceau, Georges: Démosthène. Libraire Plon, 1926. In French. 125 p. Cased boards.
Covers slightly worn. Else fine. Condroyer, Émile: Malgorn le baleinier. Les éditions de la nouvelle France, 1946. In French.
Illustrated by Pierre Watrin. 269 p. Cased boards. Dustwrapper slightly torn. Dustwrapper slightly
worn. Light browning. Constant, Benjamin: Adolpe suivi de Cécile. Gallimard, (not dated). In French. 192 p.
Clothbinding. A fine copy. Constant, Benjamin: Adolphe. Georges Crès et Cie., (not dated). In French. 180 p.
Clothbinding. Exlibris. Spine/backstrip slightly rubbed. Constant, Benjamin: Cécile. Le club du meilleur livre Romans, (not dated). In French. 170 p.
Clothbinding. A fine copy. Constant, Benjamin: De l'esprit de conquête. Ides et calendes, 1945. In French. 126 p.
Wrappered. A fine copy. Coppée, Francois: Les vrais riches. Alphonse Lemerre, 1892. In French. Illustrated by
Gambard and Marold. 264 p. Half -leather binding. Raised bands. Upper gilt-edging.
Spine/backstrip slightly rubbed.
Corneille, Pierre: Le cid. Libraire Hachette, 1923. In French. 75 p. Wrappered. Browned.
Sporadic inscriptions in pencil. Corneille, Pierre: Théatre tome quatrième. La renaissance du livre , Mignot, (not dated). In
French. 235 p. Wrappered. Wrapper slightly torn at the edges. Corneille, Pierre: Théatre. Au grand passage S.A., 1944. In French. 205 p. Wrappered.
Browned. Spine/backstrip slightly dampstained.
Corneille, Pierre: Théatre Le cid, Horace, Cinna. éditions du monde moderne, (not dated). In
French. 254 p. Beautiful half-leater binding. Illustrated. A very fine copy. Corneille, Pierre: Théatre Choisi. Armand Colin, 1923. Nineth edition. In French. 741 p.
Clothbinding. Light browning. Else fine. Corneille, Pierre: Théatre choisi. Garnier Frères, (not dated). In French. 385 p. Leather-back
binding. Slightly rubbed on the edges.
Corpechot, Lucien: Souvenirs d'un journaliste. Plon, (not dated). In French. 254+282+261.
Privately bound half-cloth binding. A fine copy. Coster, Charles de: Légendes flamandes. J.Lebègue, 1926. In French. Illustrated by Edmond
van Offel. 192 p. Decorated boards. A fine copy. Coutsocheras, Jean P.: La marche des lys. Firmin-Didot, 1959. In French. 57 p. Wrappered.
Unopened. Wrapper slightly spotted.
Craven, Augustus: Récit d'une soeur Souvenirs de famille. Perrin et Cie, 1896. 45th edition. In
French. 457+439. 2 vol. Leather-back binding. Upper gilt-edging. Raised bands. Slightly rubbed on
the edges. Curtis, Jean-Louis: La parade. Le Club de la Femme, 1971. In French. 249 p. Decorated linen-
binding. A fine copy. D'Annunzio, Gabrielle: Les victoires mutilées Trois tragédies. Calmann-Lévy, (not dated). In
French. 327 p. Half -leather binding. Raised bands. Spine/backstrip slightly rubbed.
Spine/backstrip slightly faded. Daudet, Alphonse: Jack. Ernest Flammarion, Collection Guillaume, (not dated). In French. 713
p. 2 vol. Clothbinding. Light browning. Binding slightly warped.
Daudet, Alphonse: La belle-nivernaise Histoire d''un vieux bateau et de son équipage. Ernest
Flammarion, (not dated). In French. 290 p. Half -leather binding. Binding slightly warped.
Inscription on endpaper. Else fine. Daudet, Alphonse: Le petit chose. Le club francais du livre, (not dated). In French. 355 p.
Clothbinding. A fine copy. Daudet, Alphonse: Les rois en exil. Flammarion, Collection Guillaume, (not dated). In French.
Illustrated by Bieler, Conconi and Myrbach. 499 p. Half -leather binding. Raised bands. Inscription
on endpaper. Cover slightly rubbed. Sporadic inscriptions in pencil. Daudet, Alphonse: Oeuvres francaises illustrées. Flammarion, Fayard and Calmann-Lévy, (not
dated). In French. Illustrated by Dutriac, Marodon and Rudaux. 123+117+126+125. Clothbinding.
Shaved. Daudet, Alphonse: Tartarin de Tarascon. Ernest Flammarion, Collection Guillaume, (not
dated). In French. Illustrated by Dutriac, Girardet, Montégut. De Myrbach, Picard. 296 p.
Clothbinding. Light browning. Else very fine. Inscription on titlepage. Daudet, Alphonse: Tartarin de Tarascon. Flammarion Collection Guillaume, (not dated). In
French. Illustrated by Dutriac, Girardet, Montégut, De Myrbach, Picard an. 294 p. Wrappered.
Wrapper slightly torn. Light browning. Spine/backstrip loose. Daudet, Alphonse: Tartarin de Tarascon. Marpon and Flammarion, 1891. In French. 233 p.
Half-cloth binding. Spine/backstrip slightly faded. Cover slightly rubbed. Decaux, Alain: Grands secrets grandes énigmes. Perrin, 1971. In French. 376 p. Leather-
imitation binding. A very fine copy. Decaux, Alain: Offenbach roi du second empire. Le Club de la Femme, 1970. In French. 248 p.
Decorated linen-binding. A fine copy. Dekobra, Maurice: Histoires de brigands. Ambert, (not dated). In French. Illustrated by Saulnier.
119 p. Wrappered. Spine/backstrip torn. Demange, Jacqueline: Le Monde enchanté de Pink Lodge. Gallimard, 1965. In French.
Illustrated by Luc Ballon. 170 p. Cased boards. Cover lightly stained.
Dostojevskij, Fjodor M.: Le Joueur. Jacques Vautrain, 1946. In French. Illustrated by Réne
Franchi. 153 p. Wrappered. Wrapper slightly spotted.
Du Bos, Charles: La comtesse de noailles et le climat du génie. La table ronde, 1949. In
French. 237 p. Wrappered. Cover repaired. Sporadic inscriptions in pencil.
Duhamel, Georges: Inventaire de l'abime. Paul Hartmann, 1944. In French. 238 p. Wrappered.
Wrapper slightly spotted. Spine slightly browned. Duhamel, Georges: Journal de Salavin. Mercvre, 1944. In French. 223 p. Wrappered. Wrapper
slightly rubbed. Partially unopened. Duhamel, Georges: Le désert de bièvres. Le club francais du livre, 1954. In French. 291 p.
Decorated cloth binding. A fine copy. Duhamel, Georges: Les Maîtres. Mercvre, 1937. 15th edition. In French. 313 p. Wrappered.
Light browning. Unopened. Wrapper slightly rubbed at the edges. Duhamel, Georges: Les Maîtres. Mercvre, 1937. 11th edition. In French. 313 p. Wrappered.
Light browning. Wrapper slightly torn. Duhamel, Georges: Les plasirs et les jeux. J. Ferenczi & fils, 1935. In French. Illustrated
by Jean Moreau. 157 p. Wrappered. Wrapper slightly rubbed at the edges. Duhamel, Georges: Scènes de la vie future. Mercvre, 1930. 30th edition. In French. 213 p.
Wrappered. Browned. Wrapper slightly torn. Dupray, Sophia: Fougue amoureuse. Caractères, 1956. In French. 42 p. Wrappered. Light
browning. Cover slightly rubbed on the edges. Durocher, Bruno: A l'image de l'homme. Caractères, 1956. In French. 331 p. Wrappered.
Unopened. Cover lightly stained. Duvignaud, Jean: La chasse à l'aigle. Gallimard, 1960. In French. 289 p. Wrappered. Lightly
dampstained. Wrapper slightly rubbed at the edges. Ekelund, Vilhelm: Le moment supreme. Bernard Gilson, 1990. In French. 55 p. Wrappered.
Good condition. Elgar, Frank: Jean Piaubert. Sorensen, (not dated). In French. 42 p. Cased boards. A fine copy.
Faille, Pierre della: Sa majesté l'écorché. Caractères, 1956. In French. 81 p. Wrappered. Cover
slightly rubbed on the edges. Farrère, Claude (Fréderic Chares Pierre Edouard Bargone): La maison des hommes vivants.
Flammarion, (not dated). In French. Leather-back binding. Upper gilt-edging. Spine/backstrip
slightly rubbed. Else fine. Fischer, Max & Alex: L'amant de la petite dubois. Ernest Flammarion, u å. In French. Illustrated
by Lucien Métivet. 312 p. Wrappered. Unopened. Spine/backstrip slightly torn. Flaubert, Gustave: La tentation de Saint Antoine. Louis Conard, 1910. In French. 733 p. Half -
leather binding. Upper gilt-edging. Raised bands. Spine/backstrip slightly rubbed. Flaubert, Gustave: Premières Oeuvres 183..-1842. F. Sant'Andrea, L.Marcerou & Cie,
1923. In French. 462 p. Wrappered. A fine copy. Flaubert, Gustave: Salammbo. Eugène Fasquelle, 1910. In French. 374 p. Specially bound by
Gustav Hedberg. A fine copy. Fleury, Comte: Les drames de l'histoire. Hachette, 1905. In French. 326 p. Half -leather
binding. Spine/back-strip faded. Inscription on endpaper. Flores, Maria: La femme au fouet. Le club francais du livre, 1953. In French. 262 p.
Clothbinding. Covers slightly worn. Limited edition.
Fontaine, Jean de la: Les amours de psyché et de cupidon suivies de adonis. Le club francais
du livre, 1964. In French. Illustrated by Moreau le jeune. 202 p. Linenbinding. Inscription on
endpaper. Covers slightly faded. Limited edition.
France, Anatole (Francois Anatole Thibault): Crainquebille Putois, Riquet et plusieures autres
récits profitables. Calmann-Lévy, (not dated). In French. 315 p. Leather-back binding. Upper gilt-
edging. A fine copy. France, Anatole (Francois Anatole Thibault): Crainquebille. Calmann-Lévy, (not dated). In
French. 315 p. Clothbinding. A fine copy. France, Anatole (Francois Anatole Thibault): Jocaste et Le chat maigre. Calmann-Lévy, 1925.
In French. 295 p. Half -leather binding. Upper gilt-edging. Raised bands. Limited edition. Cover
slightly rubbed on the edges. Good condition. France, Anatole (Francois Anatole Thibault): La révolte des anges. Calmann-Lévy, 1921. . In
French. 416 p. Leather-back binding. Upper gilt-edging. A fine copy. France, Anatole (Francois Anatole Thibault): La vie en fleur. Calmann-Lévy, 1924. In French.
352 p. Half -leather binding. Limited edition. Raised bands. Upper gilt-edging. A fine copy. France, Anatole (Francois Anatole Thibault): L'anneau d'améthyste. Calmann-Lévy, (not dated).
In French. 419 p. Leather-back binding. Light browning. Spine/backstrip slightly rubbed. France, Anatole (Francois Anatole Thibault): L'anneau d'améthyste. Calmann-Lévy, 1924. In
French. 421 p. Half -leather binding. Upper gilt-edging. Raised bands. Limited edition. Cover
slightly rubbed on the edges.
France, Anatole (Francois Anatole Thibault): Le livre de mon ami. Calmann-Lévy, (not dated). In
French. 318 p. Leather-back binding. Sporadic inscriptions in pencil. Upper gilt-edging. A fine
copy. France, Anatole (Francois Anatole Thibault): Le lys rouge. Calmann-Lévy, (not dated). In
French. 411 p. Leather-back binding. Covers slightly worn. Light browning. France, Anatole (Francois Anatole Thibault): Le lys rouge. Calmann-Lévy, 1894. 12th edition. In
French. 411 p. Cloth-spine binding. Covers slightly torn. France, Anatole (Francois Anatole Thibault): Le mannequin d'osier. Calmann-Lévy, (not dated).
In French. 350 p. Leather-back binding. Light browning. Else fine.
France, Anatole (Francois Anatole Thibault): Le petit Pierre. Calmann-Lévy, 1918?. In French.
338 p. Decorated half-leather binding. Spine/backstrip slightly faded. Cover slightly rubbed on the
edges. France, Anatole (Francois Anatole Thibault): Le petit Pierre. Calmann-Lévy, 1928. In French.
302 p. Half -leather binding. Upper gilt-edging. Raised bands. Limited edition. A fine copy.
France, Anatole (Francois Anatole Thibault): LES CONTES de Jaques Tournebroche.
Illustrations de Léon Lebégue. Calmann-Lévy, Paris, 1909. In French. 184 p. Wrappered. Richly
illustrated. Very good condition. France, Anatole (Francois Anatole Thibault): Les sept femmes de la Barbe-Bleue et autres
contes merveilleux. Calmann-Lévy, 1934. In French. 228 p. Beautiful private half-leather binding.
Upper gilt-edging. Raised bands. A very fine copy. France, Anatole (Francois Anatole Thibault): L'étui de nacre. Calmann-Lévy, (not dated). In
French. 315 p. Leather-back binding. Upper gilt-edging. Spine/backstrip slightly rubbed. Corpus
fine. France, Anatole (Francois Anatole Thibault): L'orme du mail. Calmann-Lévy, 1923. In French.
340 p. Beautiful private half-leather binding. Upper gilt-edging. Raised bands. A fine copy. France, Anatole (Francois Anatole Thibault): Pierre Nozière. Calmann-Lévy, 1927. In French.
326 p. Half -leather binding. Upper gilt-edging. Raised bands. Limited edition. A fine copy. France, Anatole (Francois Anatole Thibault): Sur la pierre blanche. Calmann-Lévy, 1928. In
French. 247 p. Half -leather binding. Raised bands. Upper gilt-edging. Limited edition. A fine copy.
France, Anatole (Francois Anatole Thibault): Sur la voie glorieuse. Édouard Champion, 1915.
11th edition. In French. 91 p. Wrappered. Wrapper lightly browned. Corpus fine. Garnier, Christine: Elsa de Berlin. Le club de la femme, 1970. In French. 253 p. Decorated
linen-binding. A fine copy. Gautier, Théophile: Mademoiselle de Maupin. Le club francais du livre, 1960. In French. 372 p.
Decorated linen-binding. A fine copy. Gebhart, Émile: Contes et fantaisies. Bloud, 1912. In French. 308 p. Half-cloth binding. Covers
slightly worn. Corpus fine. Genevoix, Maurice: La dernière harde. Le club de la femme, 1969. In French. 252 p. Decorated
linen-binding. A very fine copy. Géraldy, Paul: Aimer. Stock, (not dated). 50th edition. In French. 129 p. Wrappered. Spine
slightly browned. Else fine. Géraldy, Paul: Aimer. Stock, (not dated). 18th edition. In French. 129 p. Wrappered. Wrapper
slightly rubbed at the edges. Géraldy, Paul: L'amour. La jeune parque, 1946. In French. 97 p. Wrappered. Spine/backstrip
slightly torn at the edges. Wrapper slightly spotted. Géraldy, Paul: Les grands garcons. Stock, (not dated). Seventh edition. In French. 48 p.
Wrappered. Light browning. Slightly rubbed on the edges. Géraldy, Paul: Toi et moi. Rasmus Naver, (not dated). In French. Illustrated by Kay Christensen.
94 p. Wrappered. Wrapper slightly torn at the edges. Corpus fine. Géraldy, Paul: Toi et moi. Jan förlag, 1946. In French. 143 p. Cloth-spine binding. Géraldy, Paul: Toi et moi. Stock, 1948. In French. 148 p. Wrappered. Wrapper slightly rubbed at
the edges. Page slightly torn. Géraldy, Paul: Toi et moi. Jan förlag, 1946. In French. Illustrated by Adolf Hallman. 147 p. Cloth-
spine binding. Inscription on endpaper. Otherwise in good condition. Géraldy, Paul: Toi et moi. Jan förlag, 1946. In French. Illustrated by Adolf Hallman. 147 p.
Wrappered. Spine slightly browned. Else fine. Géraldy, Paul: Toi et moi. Jan förlag, 1946. In French. Illustrated by Adolf Hallman. 147 p.
Wrappered. Spine slightly browned. Wrapper occasionally stained. Inscription on titlepage. Gheorghiu, C.Vrigil: Les immortels d'Agapia. Plon, 1964. In French. 251 p. Clothbinding with
dustwrapper. Dustwrapper slightly torn. Else very fine. Gide, André: Ainsi soit-il ou les jeux sont faits. Gallimard, 1952. In French. 197 p. Wrappered.
Wrapper slightly rubbed at the edges. Gide, André: Corydon. Gallimard, (not dated). 55th edition. In French. 208 p. Wrappered.
Wrapper slightly rubbed at the edges. Light browning. Gide, André: La porte étroite. Mercvre, (not dated). In French. 246 p. Wrappered. Wrapper torn.
Browned. Gide, André: La porte étroite. Fayard, 1951. In French. 189 p. Full-leather binding. Light
browning. Sporadic inscriptions in pencil. Cover slightly rubbed on the edges. Gide, André: La porte étroite. Mercvre de France, 1963. In French. 182 p. Paperback. Good
condition. Inscription on half-title. Exlibris. Gide, André: La porte étroite. Le club francais du livre, 1948. In French. 218 p. Clothbinding. A
very fine copy. Gide, André: La porte étroite. Fayard, 1951. In French. 189 p. Full-leather binding. Light
browning. Cover slightly rubbed on the edges. Gide, André: La symphonie pastorale. Gallimard, 1965. 159 s. Pocket. Gott skick.
Namnteckning på smutstitelbladet. Exlibris. Gide, André: Le procès. Gallimard, 1947. Eigtht edition. In French. 216 p. Wrappered. Wrapper
slightly rubbed at the edges. Light browning. Gide, André: Le retour de l'enfant prodigue précédé de cinq autres traités. Gallimard, 1951. In
French. 207 p. Wrappered. Unopened. Light browning. Gide, André: Les caves du vatican. Gallimard, 1962. 253 s. Pocket. Gott skick. Namnteckning
på smutstitelbladet. Exlibris. Färgat snitt. Gide, André: Les faux-monnayeur. Gallimard, (not dated). 53rd edition. In French. 503 p. Cased
boards. Binding slightly warped. Light browning. Otherwise in good condition. Gide, André: Les faux-monnayeur. Gallimard, 1939. In French. 503 p. Half -leather binding.
Raised bands. Covers slightly worn. Gide, André: L'immoraliste. Mercvre Mercure, 1947. In French. 256 p. Wrappered. Wrapper
lightly browned. Wrapper slightly rubbed at the edges. Corpus fine. Gide, André: L'immoraliste. Le club francais du livre, 1956. In French. 219 p. Decorated linen-
binding. A very fine copy. Gide, André: L'immoraliste. Mercre de France, 1965. 180 s. Pocket. Gott skick. Namnteckning
på försättsbladet. Exlibris. Färgat snitt. Gide, André: L'immoraliste. Mercure de France, (not dated). In French. 180 p. Paperback. A fine
copy. Ginestou, Jo: Dzim-Boum Divertissements pour faunes et bacchantes. Éditeurs associés,
1924. In French. 146 p. Wrappered. Light browning. Inscription on endpaper. Giono, Jean: Le chant du monde. Gallimard, 1934. Sixth edition. In French. 318 p.
Clothbinding. Spine/backstrip slightly dampstained. Otherwise in good condition. Giono, Jean: Naissance de l'odyssée. Grasset, 1938. Sixth edition. In French. 254 p.
Clothbinding. A fine copy. Giono, Jean: Un de Baumugnes. Bernard Grasset, (utan årtal). 188 s. Pappband. Ryggen
något sliten. Namnteckning på smutstitelbladet. Annars ett fint exemplar. Giraudoux, Jean: Amphitryon 38 Pièce en 5 Actes. Grasset, (not dated). In French. 220 p.
Wrappered. Giraudoux, Jean: La guerre de troie n'aura pas lieu Pièces en 2 actes. Grasset, 1955. . In
French. 199 p. Wrappered. Lightly dampstained. Giraudoux, Jean: Siegfried Pièce en 4 actes. Grasset, 1928. 14th edition. In French. 221 p.
Wrappered. Wrapper slightly rubbed at the edges. Else fine. Godoy, Armand: Marcel. Émile-Paul Frères, (not dated). First edition. In French. 126 p.
Wrappered. Wrapper slightly rubbed at the edges. Corpus fine. Godoy, Armand: Sonnets pour Don Juan. Grasset, 1956. In French. 53 p. Wrappered. Limited
edition. Wrapper slightly rubbed. Otherwise in good condition. Godoy, Armand: Sonnets pour l'aube. Grasset, 1949. In French. 73 p. Wrappered. Partially
unopened. A fine copy. Goffin, Robert: Le fusillé de dunkerque. Éditions de la maison francaise, 1941. In French. 209
p. Wrappered. Wrapper slightly spotted. Else fine. Gombault, Charles: Un journal une aventure. Gallimard, 1982. In French. 210 p. Wrappered. A
fine copy. Goncourt, Edmond och Jules de: Armande. Dentu, 1892. In French. Illustrated by Marold. 108
p. Clothbinding. Cover slightly rubbed on the edges. Corpus fine. Goncourt, Edmond och Jules de: Germinie. G. Crès, 1921. In French. 276 p. Beautiful private
half-leather binding. Raised bands. A fine copy. Goncourt, Edmond och Jules de: Germinie Lacerteux. Bibliotheque-Charpentier, Eugene
Fasquelle, 1907. In French. 279 p. Beautiful half-leater binding. Gilt-Ornamented Spine. Marbeled
endpapers. Marbeled covers. A very fine copy. Goyard, Edme: Les coussins brodés Rytmes intimes. Nouveau Mercure, (not dated). Second
edition. In French. Illustrated by Claude Rémusat. Wrappered. Wrapper slightly torn. Light
browning. Grandville, : Pitites misères de la vie humaine. Garnier frères, (not dated). In French. Illustrated
by J. J. Grandville. 520 p. Leather-back binding. Richly illustrated. Foxed. Raised bands. Gilt-
Ornamented Spine. Grebel, Arlette: Ecoute c'est la nuit. Galilée, 1981. In French. 160 p. Wrappered. Wrapper
slightly spotted. Otherwise in good condition. Groussard, Serge: La femme sans passé. Gallimard, 1950. In French. 340 p. Half -leather
binding. Raised bands. Light browning. Else fine. Guérin, Charles: DOUZE SONNETS. Illustrations de William Fel. Dont un Frontespice. Gravé
au Vernis Mou. A. Ferroud, F. Ferroud, Paris, 1922. In French. 29 p. Wrappered with dustwrapper.
Good condition. Guillon, Laurence: Le tsar Hérode. Mercvre de France, 1986. In French. 357 p. Wrappered. A
fine copy. Gyp, : L'Amoureux de Line. Flammarion, (not dated). In French. 337 p. Leather-back binding.
Upper gilt-edging. Covers worn. Halévy, Ludovic: L'abbé constantin. Calmann-Lévy, 1889. . In French. 272 p. Half-cloth binding.
Slightly rubbed on the edges.
Hellens, Franz: Entre toutes les femmes. Albin Michel, 1960. First edition. In French. 256 p.
Wrappered. A fine copy. Hemingway, Ernest: Le vieil homme et la mer. Gallimard, 1952. In French. 189 p. Wrappered.
Wrapper slightly rubbed at the edges.
Homeros (Homer, Homère), : L'iliade. Garnier, 1979. In French. 494 p. Leather-imitation
binding. Upper gilt-edging. A fine copy. Homeros (Homer, Homère), : L'odyssée. Garnier, 1979. In French. 406 p. Leather-imitation
binding. Upper gilt-edging. A fine copy. Hugo, Victor: France et Belgique, Alpes et Pyrénées. Nelson, (not dated). In French. 571 p.
Clothbinding. Covers slightly torn. Inscription on endpaper. Hugo, Victor: Hernani Publié a l'usage des classes par Johan Vising et Julien Barat. Norstedt
och söners förlag, 1914. In French. 253 p. Clothbinding. Spine/backstrip slightly rubbed. Corpus
fine. Coloured edge. Marbeled endpapers. Hugo, Victor: Hernani, Marion de Lorme. Nelson, (not dated). In French. 383 p. Clothbinding.
Cover slightly rubbed on the edges. Corpus fine.
Hugo, Victor: Les contemplations. Nelson, (not dated). In French. 476 p. Clothbinding.
Sporadic inscriptions in pencil. Some pages loose. Cover slightly rubbed. Hugo, Victor: Les feuilles d'automne, Les chants du crépuscule. Nelson, (not dated). In French.
275 p. Clothbinding. Slightly rubbed on the edges. Hugo, Victor: Notre-dame de Paris Romans illustrés de V.H.. J. Hetzel, 1872. In French.
Illustrated by Brion, Yon and Perrichon. 272+84+192+68. Beautiful gilt-decorated cloth binding.
Gilt-edged. Occasionally lightly dampstained. Hugo, Victor: Notre-Dame de Paris. Émile Testard, 1889. In French. 371+428. 2 vol. Half -
leather binding. Upper gilt-edging. Raised bands. Gilt-Ornamented Spine. Cover slightly rubbed on
the edges. Taken from oeuvres completes "Édition nationale". Spine tome I partly repaired. Hugo, Victor: Pierres (Vers et Prose). Milieu du monde, 1951. In French. 352 p. Wrappered.
Wrapper slightly torn. Corpus fine. Japrisot, Sébastien: Compartiment tueurs. Club de la femme, 1971. In French. 253 p.
Decorated linen-binding. A fine copy. Jarlot, Gérard: Un chat qui aboie. Gallimard, 1963. In French. 464 p. Wrappered. Wrapper
slightly rubbed at the edges. Jean-Charles, : Le rire sur ordonnance. Presses de la cité, 1976. In French. 249 p.
Clothbinding with dustwrapper. Light browning. Else fine. Jonas, Philippe de Jonas: ...et vice-verca.... Eric Losfeld, 1968. In French. 189 p. Clothbinding.
Wrapper slightly rubbed. Otherwise in good condition. José, Marie: Albert et Elisabeth de Belgique mes parents. Plon, 1971. In French. 429 p.
Clothbinding. Illustrated with photos. Inscriptions. Spine/backstrip slightly rubbed. Kessel, Joseph: Le coup de grâce. Club de la femme, 1969. In French. 250 p. Decorated linen-
binding. A fine copy. Kessel, Joseph: Terre d'amour et de feu. Club de la femme, 1969. In French. 251 p. Decorated
linen-binding. A fine copy. Kock, Paul de: Le petit bonhomme du coin. Degorce-Cadot, 1874. In French. 282 p. Half -
leather binding. A fine copy. La Fayette, Madame de: Oeuvres de. Garnier Frères, 1864?. In French. Illustrated by G. Staal.
510 p. Leather-back binding. Raised bands. Gilt-edged. Cover lightly stained. Richly illustrated.
Gilt-ornamented spine. Owners etiquette: "A. Tersmedens bibliotek Ramnäs". Laclos, Choderlos de: Les liaisons dangereuses. Livre club des Champs-Elysées, 1964. In
French. 502 p. Decorated boards. Cover slightly rubbed on the edges. Otherwise in good
condition. Lacretelle, Jacques de: Le pour et le contre. Milieu du monde, 1946. In French. 318+346.
Wrappered. Unopened. Light browning. Wrapper slightly rubbed at the edges. Lacretelle, Jacques de: Les hauts ponts, Sabine. Gallimard, 1932. 12th edition. In French. 269
p. Wrappered. Wrapper slightly rubbed. Corpus fine. Lamartine, Alphonse de: Raphaël Graziella. Nelson, 1940. In French. 375 p. Clothbinding with
dustwrapper. Dustwrapper slightly worn. Otherwise in good condition. Larbaud, Valery: Amants,heureux amants. Le club du meilleur livre, (not dated). In French. 230
p. Decorated linen-binding. A very fine copy. Larigaudie, G. de: La légende du ski. Delagrave, 1980. In French. Illustrated by Samivel. 92 p. .
Spine/backstrip torn. Lartéguy, Jean: Les chimères noires. Press de la cité, 1963. In French. 461 p. Clothbinding.
Slightly spotted. Occasionally dampstained. Lavignac, Albert: Le voyage artistique à Bayreuth. Delagrave, 1903. Fifth edition. In French. 620
p. Leather-back binding. Raised bands. Spine/backstrip slightly faded. Cover slightly rubbed on the
edges. Corpus fine. Lenormand, H-R: Théatre complet tome 1et 2 Les ratés, Les temps est un songe, Le Simoun
et Le mangeur de rèves. Crès et Cie, 1921, 1922. In French. 238+302. Half -leather binding. Upper
gilt-edging. Raised bands. Spine/backstrip slightly faded. Else fine. Leprette, Fernand: Le mauvais infirmier. Horus le Caire, 1941. In French. 199 p. Clothbinding.
Corpus lightly broken. Cover slightly rubbed on the edges. Lesueur, Daniel: Le masque d'amour Le Marquis de Valcor. Alphonse Lemerre, 1904. In
French. 472 p. Leather-back binding. Raised bands. Cover slightly rubbed on the edges. Corpus
fine.
Levy, Marc: Où es-tu?. Robert Laffont, 2001. In French. 265 p. Wrappered. A fine copy. Lichtenberger, André: Mon petit trott. Plon, (not dated). In French. 252 p. Decorated cloth
binding. Corpus lightly broken. Sporadic inscriptions in pencil. One stain on cover. Loliée, Frédéric: La vie d'une impératrice Eugénie de Montijo. Félix Juven, 1907. In French. 426
p. Specially bound by Gustav Hedberg. Front cover bound in. Raised bands. Spine/backstrip
slightly faded. Gilt-Ornamented Spine. Longus, : Daphnis et Chloé. Flammarion, 1892. In French. Illustrated by Rossi and Conconi.
242 p. Half -leather binding. Spine/backstrip slightly faded. Cover slightly rubbed on the edges.
Corpus fine. Longus, : Daphnis et Chloé. Rocher Monaco, 1946. In French. Illustrated by Léon Zack. 164 p.
Wrappered. Wrapper torn. Spine/backstrip loose. Loriot, Noëlle: Un cri. Grasset, 1974. In French. 251 p. Wrappered. Slightly spotted. Corpus
fine. Loti, Pierre: Matelot. Calmann-Lévy, 1936. In French. Illustrated by Ch. Fouqueray. 215 p. Half -
leather binding. Raised bands. Gilt-Ornamented Spine. Marbeled covers. Front and rear covers
bound in. Printed on vélin à la forme Bernard-Dumas. Maeterlinck, Maurice: La sagesse et la destinée. Bibliothèque-Charpentier, 1902. In French.
313 p. Clothbinding. Cover slightly rubbed on the edges. Corpus lightly broken. Maeterlinck, Maurice: La vie des abeilles. Ferroud, 1914-1918. In French. Illustrated by Ernest
Florian and Adolphe Giraldon. 255 p. Beautiful half-leater binding. Raised bands. Gilt-Ornamented
Spine. Marbeled covers. Marbeled endpapers. Maeterlinck, Maurice: Le temple enseveli. Bibliothèque-Charpentier, 1902. In French. 308 p.
Clothbinding. Page slightly torn. Light browning. Malraux, André: Antimémoires. Gallimard Collection Soleil, 1967. In French. 604 p.
Clothbinding. Slightly spotted. Else fine. Malraux, André: Antimémoires. Gallimard, 1967. In French. 604 p. Wrappered. Wrapper slightly
rubbed at the edges. Corpus fine. Malraux, André: Journal d'une fabrication. Nouvelle librairie de France, 1962. In French. 29 p.
Wrappered. Wrapper slightly rubbed at the edges. Corpus fine. Malraux, André: L'espoir. Gallimard, 1953. . In French. 360 p. Wrappered. Light browning.
Wrapper slightly spotted. Wrapper slightly rubbed. Malraux, André: L'espoir. Albert Skira, 1945. In French. 498 p. Wrappered. Slightly rubbed on
the edges. Corpus fine. Manceron, Claude: Suffit-il d'un tambour?. Robert Laffont, 1959. In French. 378 p. Leather-
imitation binding. Slightly spotted.
Marceau, Félicien: l'oeuf pièce en deux actes. Gallimard, 1957. Sixth edition. In French. 170 p.
Wrappered. Cover repaired. Spine slightly browned. Sporadic inscriptions in pencil. Marivaux, Pierre Carlet de Chamblain de: Théatre de Marivaux. Classiques Garnier, 1951. In
French. 543+438. 2 vol. Wrappered. Wrapper slightly rubbed at the edges. Light browning. Martin du Gard, Roger: Jean Barois. Le club du meilleur livre, 1954. In French. 504 p.
Clothbinding. Stained. Covers slightly worn. Matagrin and Vial, : Gustave le Hardi. Larousse, (not dated). In French. 28 p. Wrappered.
Illustrated. Wrapper slightly torn. Pages folded. Mauge, Gilbert: Le même et l'autre. Sagittaire, 1932. In French. 57 p. Wrappered. Wrapper
rubbed. Wrapper slightly torn. Corpus fine. Maupassant, Guy de: Bel-Ami. Albin Michel, 1954. In French. Illustrated by F. Bac and G.
Lemoine. 448 p. Wrappered. Wrapper slightly rubbed at the edges. Corpus fine. Maupassant, Guy de: Boule de suif. Bonniers, 1941. In French. Illustrated by Adolf Hallman.
113 p. Clothbinding. A very fine copy. Illustrated. Maupassant, Guy de: Boule de suif , La maison Tellier. Gallimard, 1982. In French. 441 p.
Paperback. Cover slightly rubbed on the edges. Else fine. Maupassant, Guy de: Contes choisis. Jan förlag, 1946. In French. 364 p. Cloth-spine binding
with dust-wrapper. Dustwrapper slightly torn. Else fine. Maupassant, Guy de: Contes de la bécasse. Jan förlag, 1945. In French. 221 p. Cloth-spine
binding. Cover slightly rubbed on the edges. Corpus lightly broken. Maupassant, Guy de: Contes de la Bécasse. Jan förlag, 1945. In French. 221 p. Wrappered. A
fine copy. Maupassant, Guy de: Contes entranges suivi de Sicile. Collections-Promesses, 1983. In
French. 286 p. Leather-imitation binding. Upper gilt-edging. A fine copy. Maupassant, Guy de: Fort comme la mort. Jan förlag, 1946. In French. 333 p. Wrappered.
Unopened. Wrapper slightly rubbed at the edges. Else fine. Maupassant, Guy de: Fort comme la mort. Jan förlag, 1946. In French. 333 p. Cloth-spine
binding. Cover slightly rubbed on the edges. Else fine. Maupassant, Guy de: Jean et Pierre. Paul Ollendorff, 1903?. In French. Illustrated by G. Dupois
and G. Lemoine. 297 p. Half-cloth binding. Light browning. Else fine. Maupassant, Guy de: La main gauche. Jan förlag, 1947. In French. 182 p. Wrappered. Wrapper
slightly rubbed at the edges. Else fine. Maupassant, Guy de: La main gauche. Jan förlag, 1947. In French. 182 p. Cloth-spine binding.
Maupassant, Guy de: La maison Tellier. Jan förlag, 1946. In French. 246 p. Wrappered.
Wrapper slightly rubbed at the edges. Else fine. Maupassant, Guy de: La maison Tellier. Jan förlag, 1946. In French. 246 p. Cloth-spine
binding. Cover slightly rubbed on the edges. Lightly dampstained. Maupassant, Guy de: La petit roque. Jan förlag, 1948. In French. 228 p. Wrappered. Wrapper
slightly rubbed at the edges. Corpus fine. Maupassant, Guy de: Mademoiselle Fifi. Jan förlag, 1947. In French. 227 p. Wrappered.
Wrapper slightly rubbed at the edges. Else fine. Maupassant, Guy de: Mademoiselle Fifi. Jan förlag, 1947. In French. 227 p. Cloth-spine
binding. Cover slightly rubbed on the edges. Else fine. Maupassant, Guy de: Notre coeur. Jan förlag, 1948. In French. 252 p. Wrappered. A fine copy.
Maupassant, Guy de: Notre coeur. Jan förlag, 1948. In French. 252 p. Cloth-spine binding.
Cover slightly rubbed on the edges. Else fine. Maupassant, Guy de: Pierre et Jean. Jan förlag, 1945. In French. 216 p. Cloth-spine binding.
Cover slightly rubbed on the edges. Pages folded. Maupassant, Guy de: Pierre et Jean. Jan förlag, 1945. In French. 216 p. Wrappered. Wrapper
slightly rubbed at the edges. Else fine. Maupassant, Guy de: Une vie. Albin Michel, 1948. In French. Illustrated by A. Leroux and G.
Lemoine. 350 p. Half-cloth binding. Inscription on endpaper. Inscription on titlepage. Shaved. Else
very fine. Maupassant, Guy de: Une vie. Jan förlag, 1945. In French. 302 p. Cloth-spine binding. A fine
copy. Maupassant, Guy de: Yvette. Jan förlag, 1950. In French. 218 p. Wrappered. Wrapper slightly
rubbed at the edges. Corpus fine. Mauriac, Claude: Le Bouddha s'est mis à trembler. Grasset, 1979. In French. 156 p.
Wrappered. Wrapper slightly spotted. Corpus fine. Maurois, André: Ariel ou la vie de Shelley. Grasset, 1934. . In French. 322 p. Wrappered. Light
browning. Cover slightly rubbed on the edges. Maurois, André: Climats. Calmann-Lévy, 1947. In French. 250 p. . Light browning. Cover slightly
rubbed. Maurois, André: La vie de Disraëli. Gallimard, 1928. . In French. 337 p. Half-cloth binding.
Cover lightly stained. Corpus lightly broken. Light browning. Maurois, André: Lyautey. Försvarets brevskola Stockholm, 1949. In French. 278 p. Wrappered.
Spine/backstrip slightly faded. Corpus fine. Mauroy, Marcelle: Les ors et les noirs. Le miroir poetique, 1979. In French. Illustrated by Anita
d'Espaigne. 105 p. Wrappered. Cover slightly rubbed on the edges. Corpus fine. Mayne-Reid, Kapten: A la mer!. Hachette, 1923. In French. Illustrated by Lebretton. 402 p.
Clothbinding. Spine/backstrip slightly faded. Cover slightly rubbed on the edges.
Mérimée, Prosper: Carmen précédée de la vénus d'ille et de Colomba. Rocher Monaco, 1945.
In French. 189 p. Wrappered. Inscription on half-title. Occasionally dampstained. Cover slightly
rubbed on the edges. Light browning. Mérimée, Prosper: Colomba. Au grand passage S. A., 1946. In French. 185 p. Wrappered.
Light browning. Wrapper slightly rubbed at the edges. Mérimée, Prosper: Colomba. Nelson, 1941. In French. 286 p. Clothbinding. Pages folded.
Cover lightly stained. Sporadic inscriptions in pencil. Miller, Henry: Le monde du sexe. Corrêa, 1952. First edition. In French. 193 p. Wrappered.
Browned. Wrapper slightly rubbed at the edges. Mirbeau, Octave: Le journal d'une femme de chambre. Le club francais du livre, 1957. In
French. 382 p. Clothbinding. Spine/backstrip slightly faded. Cover slightly rubbed on the edges.
Inscription on half-title.
Mohrt, Michel: La prison maritime. Gallimard, 1961. In French. 339 p. Wrappered. Wrapper
slightly rubbed at the edges. Wrapper slightly spotted. Moke, H.-G.: Le Gueux des bois. J. Lebègue et Cie, Bruxelles, (not dated). In French. Illustrated
by Alfred Ronner. 398 p. Half -leather binding. Raised bands. Cover slightly rubbed on the edges.
Spine/back-strip faded. Corpus fine. Molière, Jean Baptiste Poquelin: L'avare. L'arche éditeur Paris, 1957. In French. 76 p.
Wrappered. Wrapper slightly rubbed at the edges. Light browning. Molière, Jean Baptiste Poquelin: Les précieuses ridicules. Eugène Belin, (not dated). In
French. 79 p. Cloth-spine binding. Cover slightly rubbed on the edges. Sporadic inscriptions in
pencil. Light browning. Molière, Jean Baptiste Poquelin: Les Précieuses Ridicules. Albert Bonniers förlag, 1923. På
svenska/franska. 64 s. Häftad. Gott skick. Enstaka anteckningar i blyerts. Molière, Jean Baptiste Poquelin: Oeuvres completes. Garnier Frères, (not dated). In French.
538+592+548. Leather-back binding. Inscription on endpaper. Spine/backstrip slightly torn.
Spine/backstrip mended. Molière, Jean Baptiste Poquelin: Oeuvres Complètes de Molière Tome premier. Garnier
Frères, (not dated). In French. 496 p. Wrappered. Wrapper slightly rubbed at the edges. Wrapper
lightly browned.
Molière, Jean Baptiste Poquelin: Oeuvres complètes II. Classiques Garnier, (not dated). In
French. 592 p. Wrappered. Slightly rubbed on the edges. Slightly faded. Molière, Jean Baptiste Poquelin: Oeuvres complètes III. Classiques Garnier, (not dated). In
French. 548 p. Wrappered. Slightly rubbed on the edges. Slightly faded. Lightly dampstained.
Molière, Jean Baptiste Poquelin: Oeuvres de Molière Tome II. Payot, around 1926. In French.
350 p. Half -leather binding. Upper gilt-edging. Covers slightly worn. Molière, Jean Baptiste Poquelin: Oeuvres de Molière. Boivin, (not dated). In French. 798+782. 2
vol. Leather-back binding. Gilt-edged. Spine/backstrip mended. Molière, Jean Baptiste Poquelin: Théatre complet. Ernest Flammarion, (not dated). In French.
385+454+442+425. 4 vol. Leather-back binding. Upper gilt-edging. Slightly rubbed. Molière, Jean Baptiste Poquelin: Théatre complet de J.-B. Poquelin Tome VI. Albin Michel, (not
dated). In French. 440 p. Wrappered. Light browning. Slightly rubbed on the edges. Molière, Jean Baptiste Poquelin: Théatre complet de J.-B. Poquelin Tome II. Albin Michel, (not
dated). In French. 389 p. Wrappered. Light browning. Slightly rubbed on the edges. Molière, Jean Baptiste Poquelin: Théatre1. Les trésors de la littérature francaise, 1943. In
French. 297 p. Wrappered. Inscription on endpaper. Slightly spotted. Molière, Jean Baptiste Poquelin: Théatre1. Les trésors de la littérature francaise, 1943. In
French. 297 p. Wrappered. Unopened. A fine copy. Monglond, André: Le journal intime d'Oberman. Arthaud, 1947. In French. 355 p. Wrappered.
Limited edition. Illustrated. Cover slightly rubbed on the edges. Montherlant, Henry de: Le démon du bien. Marguerat, 1947. In French. 236 p. Wrappered.
Limited edition. Wrapper slightly rubbed at the edges. Corpus fine. Montherlant, Henry de: Les jeunes filles. Marguerat, 1947. In French. 260 p. Wrappered.
Limited edition. Wrapper slightly rubbed at the edges. Corpus fine. Montherlant, Henry de: Les jeunes filles Pitié pour les femmes. Les presses de la cité, 1947.
In French. 259 p. Clothbinding. Limited edition. Cover slightly rubbed on the edges. Corpus fine.
Montherlant, Henry de: L'exil Fait et gestes de la vie contemporaine. Éditions du capitole, 1929.
In French. Illustrated by Edy Legrand. 199 p. Wrappered. Limited edition. Wrapper slightly torn at
the edges. Corpus fine. Moreau-Néret, Olivier: La balance des comptes. Les Argonautes, 1935. In French. 38 p.
Wrappered. Wrapper slightly rubbed at the edges. Occasionally stained inside. Moutard-Uldry, Renée: Saint Honoré Patron des boulangers. Henri Lefèbvre, 1942. In French.
Illustrated by Jean Chièze. 21 p. Wrappered. Inscription on endpaper. Wrapper slightly rubbed at
the edges. Corpus fine. Murat, Amélie: La maison heureuse. Garnier frères, 1928. In French. Illustrated by CH.
Hirlemann. 312 p. Decorated cloth binding with dustwrapper. Dustwrapper stained and worn. Light
browning. Else fine. Murger, Henry: Scènes de la vie de bohème. Calmann-Lévy, 1888. In French. 320 p. Half-cloth
binding. Cover slightly rubbed on the edges. Foxed. Murger, Henry: Scènes de la vie de bohème. Nilsson, (not dated). In French. 251 p. Wrappered.
Wrapper slightly spotted. Partially unopened. 6 aquarelles by Jean Dratz (pages 16-46-60-98-172-
238). A few thumb prints inside. Musset, Alfred de: Comedies et proverbes. Alphonse Lemerre, 1908. In French. Illustrated by
Henri Pille et Louis Monziès. 401 p. Cloth-spine binding. Front and rear covers bound in. Wrapper
slightly spotted. Else very fine. Musset, Alfred de: Comédies et proverbes. Classiques Garnier, 1950. In French. 568 p.
Wrappered. Wrapper slightly rubbed at the edges. Else fine. Musset, Alfred de: Comédies et proverbes. Classiques Garnier, 1950. In French. 495+568. 2
vol. Wrappered. Cover slightly rubbed on the edges. Else fine. Musset, Alfred de: Poésies Comédies et proverbes. Archat, 1946. In French. 144+294. 2 vol.
Wrappered. Wrapper slightly rubbed at the edges. Light browning. Musset, Alfred de: Poésies nouvelles. Charpentier, 1867. In French. 297 p. Half -leather
binding. Raised bands. Some pages loose. Cover slightly rubbed on the edges. Musset, Alfred de: Poésies nouvelles Oeuvres complètes II. Garnier frères, 1924. In French.
339 p. Wrappered. Wrapper slightly rubbed at the edges. Light browning. Musset, Alfred de: Poésies nouvelles. Hypérion, 1936. In French. 317 p. Wrappered. Wrapper
slightly torn at the edges. Wrapper slightly spotted. Corpus fine. Musset, Alfred de: Poésies nouvelles. Bibliothèque-Charpentier, 1903. In French. 324 p. Half -
leather binding. A fine copy. Musset, Alfred de: Poésies nouvelles 1836-1852. Bibliothèque Larousse, (not dated). In
French. 191 p. Wrappered. Wrapper lightly browned. Wrapper slightly rubbed at the edges. Musset, Alfred de: Premières poesies. Charpentier, 1867. In French. 356 p. Half -leather
binding. Raised bands. Cover slightly rubbed on the edges. Spine/backstrip slightly faded. Musset, Alfred de: Premières poésies. Flammarion, (not dated). In French. 362 p. Half -leather
binding. Raised bands. Upper gilt-edging. Spine/backstrip slightly faded. Else fine. Musset, Alfred de: Premières poésies. Charpentier, 1867. In French. 353 p. Half -leather
binding. Spine/backstrip slightly torn at the top. Cover slightly rubbed on the edges. Corpus fine.
Musset, Alfred de: Premières poésies. La renaissance du livre, (not dated). In French. 279 p.
Clothbinding. Inscription on titlepage. Else fine. Nadaud, Gustave: Chansons inédites. Plon, 1876. In French. 211 p. Leather-back binding.
Raised bands. Cover slightly rubbed on the edges. Corpus fine. Nadaud, Gustave: Chansons nouvelles. Plon, 1876. In French. 211 p. Half -leather binding.
Pages folded. Cover slightly rubbed on the edges. Spine/backstrip slightly faded. Nerval, Gérard de: Sylvie. Librairie Plon, 1942. In French. 58 p. Wrappered. Illustrated. Slightly
rubbed on the edges. Unopened. Ninck, Roger: Les couteaux du destin. Caractères, collection Ariane, 1956. In French. 77 p.
Wrappered. Cover lightly stained. Noël, Marie: Les chansons et les heures. Stock, 1961. In French. 199 p. Wrappered. Wrapper
slightly rubbed at the edges. Corpus fine. Northcote, James: Fables Original and selected. Second series. John Murray, 1833. In French.
248 p. Full-leather binding. Raised bands. Coloured edge. Cover slightly rubbed on the edges.
Spine/backstrip slightly faded. Illustrated by two hundred and eighty engravings on wood. Nourissier, Francois: Un petit bourgeois. Le club de la femme, 1969. In French. 248 p.
Decorated linen-binding. A fine copy. Origo, Iris: Le dernier amour de Byron. Plon, 1957. In French. 407 p. Wrappered with
dustwrapper. Dustwrapper slightly torn. Else fine. Unopened. Paris, Jean: Anthologie de la poésie nouvelle. Rocher, 1957. In French. 253 p. Wrappered.
Wrapper slightly rubbed at the edges. Light browning. Inscription on endpaper. Pasternak, Boris: L´an 1905. Paris, (not dated). In French. Wrappered. Good condition. Perret, Jacques: Ernest le rebelle. Les éditions de la nouvelle France, 1944. In French.
Illustrated by Beuville. 274 p. Wrappered. Wrapper slightly rubbed at the edges. Else fine. Perse, Saint-John: Chronique. Gallimard, 1960. In French. 30 p. Wrappered. Wrapper torn. One
stain inside. Sporadic inscriptions. Peuchmaurd, Jacques: Le soleil de Palicorna. Le club de la femme, 1970. In French. 250 p.
Decorated linen-binding. A fine copy. Pillement, Georges: Anthologie de la poésie amoureuse 1. Le Bélier, 1954. In French. 278 p.
Wrappered. Wrapper slightly rubbed at the edges. Else fine. Plisnier, Charles: La matriochka. Corrêa, 1945. In French. Illustrated by A. Chem. 192 p.
Wrappered. Light browning. Wrapper slightly rubbed. Limited edition. Printed on Bambou téka. Poe, Edgar Allan: Aventures d'Arthur Gordon Pym. Club des Libraires de France, 1960. In
French. 379 p. Decorated cloth binding. A fine copy. Poivre d'Arvor, Patrick: Lettres à l'absente. Albin Michel, 1993. In French. 143 p. Wrappered.
Wrapper slightly spotted. Wrapper slightly rubbed at the edges. Corpus fine. Pousseur, Henri: Electre Elektra. Universal edition A. G. Vienna, (not dated). In French. 13 p.
Wrappered. Wrapper slightly rubbed at the edges. Else fine. Praye, Laurent la: La trompette des anges. Julliard, 1957. In French. 378 p. Wrappered.
Wrapper slightly rubbed. Light browning. Prévost, Marcel: Dernières lettres de femmes. Arthème Fayard , Modern-Bibliothèque, (not
dated). In French. Illustrated by L. Fauret. 122 p. Half-cloth binding. Inscription on titlepage. Cover
slightly rubbed on the edges. Front cover bound in. Corpus fine. Prévost, Marcel: L'adjudant Benoît. Alphonse Lemerre, 1916. In French. 249 p. Clothbinding.
Light browning. Else very fine. Prévost, Marcel: Les demi-vierges. Alphonse Lemerre, (not dated). In French. 360 p. Half-cloth
binding. Inscription on endpaper. Cover slightly rubbed on the edges. Corpus fine. Prévost, Marcel: Les demi-vierges. Arthème Fayard, Modern-Bibliothèque, (not dated). In
French. Illustrated by H. Morin. 94 p. Half-cloth binding. Spine/backstrip slightly faded. Pages
folded. Bound without wrapper. Else very fine. Prévost, Marcel: Lettres à Francoise. Arthème Fayard, Modern-Bibliothèque, (not dated). In
French. Illustrated by Lapierre. 126 p. Half-cloth binding. Spine/backstrip slightly faded. Bound
without wrapper. Else very fine. Prévost (d'Exiles), Antoine "Abbé": Manon Lescaut. Le club du meilleur livre, 1958. In French.
203 p. Clothbinding. Sporadic inscriptions. Occasionally dampstained. Prévost (d'Exiles), Antoine "Abbé": Manon Lescaut. Le club francais du livre, 1961. In French.
207 p. Decorated cloth binding. A fine copy.
Pulitzer, Albert: Le roman du prince Eugène Une idylle sous Napoléon 1er. Firmin-Didot, (not
dated). In French. 422 p. Specially bound by Gustav Hedberg. Raised bands. Gilt-Ornamented
Spine. Marbeled covers. Marbeled endpapers. Spine partly repaired and slightly faded. Queffelec, Henri: Un feu s'allume sur la mer. Amiot Dumont, 1956. In French. 291 p.
Clothbinding. Slightly spotted. Rabelais, Francois: Oeuvres. Classiques Garnier "Selecta", (not dated). In French. 482+529. 2
vol. Wrappered. Joints cracked. Spine/backstrip loose. Light browning. Rabelais, Francois: Pantagruel. Éditions de Cluny, 1950. In French. 204 p. Wrappered with
dustwrapper. Dustwrapper slightly worn. Else fine. Racine, Jean: Bérénice. (not dated). In French. 139 p. Paperback. A fine copy. Racine, Jean: Iphigénie. Larousse, 1965. In French. 141 p. Paperback. A fine copy. Racine, Jean: Phèdre. (not dated). In French. 127 p. Paperback. One stain on the wrapper.
Wrapper slightly rubbed at the edges. Racine, Jean: Théatre complet. Larousse, (not dated). In French. 247+247. 2 vol. Wrappered.
Wrapper slightly torn at the edges. Corpus fine. Racine, Jean: Théâtre complet. Garnier Frères, 1960. In French. 744 p. Clothbinding. A fine
copy. Racine, Jean: Théatre de Racine. Club des libraires de France, 1958. In French. 525+541. 2
vol. Linenbinding. Limited edition. A fine copy. Rameau, Jean: Yan. Paul Ollendorff, 1985. Eigtht edition. In French. Illustrated by Maximilienne
Guyon. 183 p. Half-cloth binding. Cover slightly rubbed on the edges. Corpus fine. Ratisbonne, Louis: La Comédie enfantine. CH. Delagrave, 1891. In French. Illustrated by
Monvel. 274 p. Half -leather binding. Cover slightly rubbed on the edges. Inscription on endpaper.
Richly illustrated. Corpus fine. Renard, jules: Poil de Carotte. Flammarion, 1946. In French. Illustrated by Vallotton F.. 359 p.
Wrappered. Wrapper slightly rubbed. Unopened. Illustrated. Rocheblave, S: Le goût en France. Armand Colin, 1914. In French. 340 p. Later half-cloth
binding. Front and rear covers bound in. Wrapper slightly rubbed. Inscription on wrapper. Else very
fine. Rochefoucauld, La: Maximes. Cambridge University Press, 1946. In French. 188 p.
Clothbinding. Spine/backstrip slightly faded. Else fine. Roland, : La chanson de Roland. Basil Blackwell Oxford, (not dated). In French. 175 p.
Wrappered. Spine/bakstrip slightly embossed. Else fine. Rolland, Romain: Jean Christophe Jean Christophe, Jean Christophe à Paris and Jean
Christophe Fin du voyage. Paul Ollendorff, (not dated). In French.
227+231+304+408,311+244+266, 267+339+277. 10 vol. Leather-back binding. Raised bands.
Coloured edge. Front and rear covers bound in. Cover slightly rubbed on the edges.
Spine/backstrip slightly faded. Gilt-ornamented spine. Marbeled covers and endpapers. Rolland, Romain: L'ame enchantée. Albin Michel, (not dated). In French. 281 p. Half -leather
binding. Light browning. Else fine. Romains, Jules: Le dictateur Démétrios. Gallimard, 1926. In French. 200 p. Privately bound.
Cover lightly stained. Else fine. Romains, Jules: Pour lésprit et la Liberté. Gallimard, 1937. 17th edition. In French. 62 p.
Wrappered. Partially unopened. Light browning. Slightly rubbed on the edges. Rostand, Edmond: Discours de réception. Charpentier et Fasquelle, 1903. In French. 36 p.
Wrappered. Wrapper slightly torn. Inscription on endpaper. Else fine. Rostand, Edmond: La princesse Lointaine. Charpentier et Fasquelle, 1914. In French. 98 p.
Specially bound by Gustav Hedberg. Inscription on wrapper. Else fine. Rostand, Edmond: La samaritaine. Charpentier et Fasquelle, 1926. In French. 158 p.
Wrappered. Wrapper torn and spotted. Light browning. Rostand, Edmond: L'aiglon. G. P. Collection super, 1957. In French. Illustrated by René Péron.
321 p. Decorated cloth binding. Slightly spotted. Corpus fine. Rostand, Edmond: Le vol de la Marseillaise. Charpentier et Fasquelle, 1919. In French. 359 p.
Wrappered. Cover repaired. Wrapper slightly torn. Light browning. Rostand, Edmond: Le vol de la Marseillaise. Charpentier et Fasquelle, 1919. In French. 359 p.
Half -leather binding. Front and rear covers bound in. Upper gilt-edging. Raised bands. Cover
slightly rubbed on the edges. Rougemont, Denis de: Journal des deux mondes. Guide du livre Lausanne, 1946. First
edition. In French. 251 p. Clothbinding. Cover lightly stained. Else fine. Rousseau, Jean Jacques: Contrat social. Classiques Garnier, (not dated). In French. 506 p.
Wrappered. Wrapper rubbed. Rousseau, Jean Jacques: Émile ou de l'éducation. Ernest Flammarion, (not dated). In French.
346+328. 2 vol. Wrappered. Faded. Slightly rubbed. Rousseau, Jean Jacques: Extraits. Classiques Hachette, 1952. In French. Illustrated by
Philippe van Tieghem. 460 p. Wrappered. Sporadic inscriptions in pencil. Slightly rubbed on the
edges. Rousseau, Jean Jacques: Oeuvres complètes. J. Bry Ainé, 1856. In French. 293+307. Beautiful
half-leater binding. Foxed. Else very fine. Contemporary bookmark/pressed plants. Sagan, Françoise: Un certain sourire. Julliard, 1956. In French. 188 p. Half -leather binding.
Covers slightly worn. Browned. Binding slightly warped. Sage, Alain-René le: Giles Blas de Santillane. Garnier frères, (not dated). In French. 697 p.
Leather-back binding. Raised bands. Cover slightly rubbed on the edges. Else fine. Sainte-Beuve, Charles-Augustine: Volupté. Éditions du milieu du monde, (not dated). In
French. 461 p. Full-leather binding. A fine copy. Saint-Exupéry, Antoine de: Citadelle. Gallimard, 1951. . In French. 531 p. Wrappered. Wrapper
slightly rubbed at the edges. Light browning. Saint-Exupéry, Antoine de: Pilote de guerre. Gallimard, 1950. . In French. 246 p. Wrappered.
Partially unopened. Inscription on wrapper. Light browning. Wrapper slightly rubbed at the edges.
Saintine, X. B.: Picciola. J. Hetzel B. d'éducation et de récréation, 1861?. 42nd edition. In
French. 342 p. Beautiful gilt-decorated cloth binding. Gilt-edged. Spine/backstrip slightly faded.
Cover slightly rubbed on the edges. Corpus fine. Samain, Albert: Le chariot d'or. Mercvre, Mercure, 1916. 42nd edition. In French. 236 p.
Wrappered. Wrapper slightly torn. Spine/backstrip mended. Light browning. Sand, George: La mare au diable Francois le Champi. Cercle du Bibliophile, 1969. In French.
442 p. Decorated leather imitation binding. Upper gilt-edging. Raised bands. A fine copy. Sandre, Thierry: Mienne. Edgar Malfère, 1923. In French. 236 p. Half -leather binding. A very fine
copy. Sardou, Victorien: Patrie!. Michel Lévy Frères, (not dated). Third edition. In French. 184 p. Half -
leather binding. Spine/backstrip slightly faded. Else very fine. Sartre, Jean-Paul: Les jeux sont faits. Nagel, 1955. In French. 194 p. Wrappered. Light
browning. Wrapper slightly spotted. Sartre, Jean-Paul: Les mots. (not dated). In French. 214 p. Paperback. Light browning. Scherer, Edmond: Diderot. Calmann-Lévy, 1880. In French. Biography over Diderot. 239 p.
Cloth-spine binding. A fine copy. Sédar-Senghor, Léopold: Anthologie de la nouvelle poésie nègre et malgache de langue
francaise. Presses universitaires de France, 1948. In French. 227 p. Wrappered. Wrapper slightly
torn. Spine/backstrip mended. Light browning. Ségur, Mme La comptesse de: Les bons enfants. Hachette, (not dated). In French. Illustrated
by Ferogio. 380 p. Decorated cloth binding. Covers slightly faded. Cover slightly rubbed on the
edges. Binding slightly warped. Seignolle, Claude: Les malédictions. G.P. Maisonneuve et Larose, 1963. In French. 353 p.
Wrappered. Wrapper slightly rubbed at the edges. Else fine. Semprun, Jorge: L'Algarabie. Fayard, 1981. In French. 446 p. Wrappered. Slightly spotted.
Wrapper slightly rubbed at the edges. Siegfried, André: La Fontaine Machiavel francais. Ventadour, 1955. In French. 265 p.
Wrappered. Wrapper slightly rubbed at the edges. One stain on the wrapper. Corpus fine.
Numbered issue, printed on Fleur d'alfa. Number 524 of 1526. Sienkiewicz, Henryk: Quo Vadis. Éditions de la revue blanche, 1900. In French. 645 p. Leather-
back binding. Raised bands. Cover slightly rubbed on the edges. Light browning. Else fine. Simenon, Georges: Trois chambres à Manhattan. Arthème Fayard, 1954. In French. 190 p.
Wrappered. Slightly faded. Else fine. Simon, Gérard: Insurrection. Caractères, 1956. In French. 96 p. Wrappered. Cover slightly
rubbed on the edges. Soula, Camille: Gloses sur Mallarmé. Diderot, 1945. In French. 303 p. Wrappered. Light
browning. Spine/back-strip faded.
Stendhal, (Henri Beyle): La chartreuse de parme. Auc quais de Paris, 1964. In French. 462 p.
Wrappered. Wrapper slightly rubbed at the edges. Corpus fine. Stendhal, (Henri Beyle): Le rouge et le noir. René Rasmussen, 1946. In French. 238+286. 2
vol. Wrappered. Slightly faded. Spine/bakstrip slightly embossed. Stendhal, (Henri Beyle): Souvenirs d'égotisme. Le divan, 1950. In French. 246 p. Wrappered.
Wrapper slightly rubbed at the edges. Wrapper slightly spotted. Else fine. Taulier, Jules: Les deux petits Robinsons de la Grande-Chartreuse. Hachette, Bibliothèque
rose illustrées, 1867. Second edition. In French. Illustrated by Bayard and Clerget. 340 p. Half-cloth
binding. Gilt-ornamented. Gilt-edged. Richly illustrated. Cover slightly restored. Tinayre, Marcelle: La maison du péché. Calmann-Lévy, 1929. In French. 382 p. Half -leather
binding. Upper gilt-edging. Raised bands. Front cover bound in. Inscription on endpaper. Tinayre, Marcelle: Perséphone. Calmann-Lévy, 1924. In French. 267 p. Half -leather binding.
Raised bands. Upper gilt-edging. Front cover bound in. Inscription on endpaper. Tinayre, Marcelle: Un drame de famille. Calmann-Lévy, 1926. In French. 324 p. Half -leather
binding. Upper gilt-edging. Raised bands. Front cover bound in. Inscription on endpaper. Tjechov, Anton: La Cerisaie. Creations Theatrales, 1981. In French. 112 p. Wrappered.
Wrapper slightly rubbed at the edges. Corpus fine.
Trebutien, G.S.: Eugénie de Guérin. Victor Lecoffre, 1884. 36th edition. In French. 447 p. Half-
cloth binding. Covers slightly torn. Corpus fine. Triolet, Elsa: Le blanc. Club Francais du livre, 1953. In French. 457 p. Clothbinding. Slightly
spotted. T'Serstevens, A.: Béni 1er roi de Paris. Albin Michel, 1926. In French. 251 p. Wrappered.
Wrapper slightly torn. Light browning. Unopened. T'Serstevens, A.: Les sept parmi les hommes. Albin Michel, 1919. In French. 318 p.
Wrappered. Wrapper slightly rubbed at the edges. Light browning. Vailland, Roger: La fête. Gallimard, 1960. In French. 285 p. Wrappered. Wrapper slightly torn at
the edges. Else fine. Valéry, Paul: La jeune parque. Gallimard, 1953. In French. 135 p. Cloth-spine binding. Front
cover bound in. Sporadic inscriptions. Valéry, Paul: Regards sur le monde actuel. Stock, 1931. In French. 214 p. Wrappered.
Dedication, hand-written. Wrapper slightly torn. Valle-Inclán, Ramón del: Divines paroles. Gallimard, 1963. In French. 157 p. Wrappered.
Occasionally browned. Else fine. Varende, Jean de la: Nez-de-cuir. Le club du meilleur livre, 1953. In French. 253 p. Decorated
cloth binding. Slightly spotted. Vasca, Jean: Jaillir. Pierre Jean Oswald, 1969. In French. 105 p. Wrappered. Wrapper slightly
rubbed at the edges. Else fine. Vasto, Lanza del: Vinôbâ ou le nouveau pèlerinage. Le club du meilleur livre, 1955. In French.
330 p. Clothbinding. Binding slightly warped. Else fine. Vautel, Clément: Mon curé chez les riches. Albin Michel, 1947. In French. 316 p. Wrappered.
Wrapper slightly rubbed at the edges. Light browning. Vercors, : Le silence de la mer. Les éditions de minuit, 1949. In French. 93 p. Wrappered.
Wrapper slightly rubbed at the edges. Light browning. Verne, Jules: Michel Strogoff de Moscou à Irkoutsk Voyage extraordinaires. Hachette Collection
Hetzel, 1923. In French. Illustrated by Férat and Barbant. 340 p. Decorated cloth binding. Upper
gilt-edging. Slightly rubbed on the edges. Page 127 missing. Exlibris Lavrentii Brandt. Véry, Pierre: Les disparus de saint-agil. Club des jeunes amis du livre, 1958. In French. 246 p.
Clothbinding. Good condition. Vicaire, Gabriel: Émeaux Bressans. H. Lardanchet, 1919. In French. 203 p. Half -leather
binding. Raised bands. A very fine copy. Vigny, Alfred de: Cinq-Mars Tome 1 et 2. Larousse, (not dated). In French. 196+201. Leather-
back binding. Raised bands. A fine copy. Vigny, Alfred de: Mémoires inédits Fragments et projets. Gallimard, 1958. Second edition. In
French. 460 p. Wrappered. Wrapper slightly rubbed at the edges. Light browning.
Vigny, Alfred de: Poémes. Louis Conard, 1914. In French. 420 p. Specially bound by Gustav
Hedberg. Raised bands. Upper gilt-edging. Spine/backstrip slightly faded. Cover slightly rubbed on
the edges. Vigny, Alfred de: Poésies. Nelson, 1937. In French. 373 p. Full-leather binding with slip-case.
Upper gilt-edging. Inscription on endpaper. Slip-case slightly rubbed. Else very fine.
Villetard, Pierre: Monsieur Bille dans la tourmente. Bibliothèque-Charpentier, 1920. In French.
235 p. Decorated boards. Inscription on endpaper. Light browning. Else fine. Villey, Pierre: Les sources d'idées au XVIe siècle Textes choisis et commentés par Pierre
Villey. Plon, (not dated). In French. 278 p. Leather-back binding. Spine/backstrip slightly torn at the
top. Coloured edge. Sporadic inscriptions in pencil.
Villon, François: Les oeuvres de Francoys Villon Ouvres complètes. Grand-Chêne Henri
Kaeser Lausanne, 1943. In French. 269 p. Wrappered. Limited edition. Wrapper slightly rubbed at
the edges. Else fine. Villon, François: Les oeuvres de Francoys Villon Ouvres complètes. Grand-Chêne Henri
Kaeser Lausanne, 1943. In French. 269 p. Wrappered. Slightly spotted. Wrapper slightly rubbed at
the edges. Spine/bakstrip slightly embossed. Limited edition. Villon, François: Oeuvres. Classiques Garnier, 1957. In French. 283 p. Wrappered with
dustwrapper. Dustwrapper slightly rubbed on the edges. Else fine. Villon, François: Oeuvres précédées d'une notice et suivies d'un glossaire. Aux quais de Paris,
1957. In French. 190 p. Wrappered. Unopened. Light browning. Wrapper slightly rubbed at the
edges. Virgile, : Les Géorgiqves Les Géorgiques. Philippe Gonin, 1950. In French. 174+154. Leather-
imitation binding. Sporadic stains on edge. Else fine. Vogüé, E.-M. de: Le maitre de la mer. Plon, (not dated). Seventh edition. In French. 446 p.
Leather-back binding. Raised bands. Front and rear covers bound in. Upper gilt-edging. A fine
copy. Voltaire, Francois Marie Arouet de: Candide. Ernst Scheidegger Zurich, (not dated). In French.
290 p. Clothbinding with dustwrapper. Dustwrapper slightly worn. Voltaire, Francois Marie Arouet de: Candide ou l'optimisme. Fernand Hazan, 1947. In French.
121 p. Cased boards. Slightly faded. Cover slightly rubbed. Voltaire, Francois Marie Arouet de: Extraits en Prose de Voltaire. Illustrée de 24 gravures
documentaires. Hachette, 1928. In French. 408 p. Cloth-spine binding. Voltaire, Francois Marie Arouet de: La Henriade. Garnier frères, (not dated). In French. 338 p.
Wrappered. Wrapper slightly rubbed at the edges. Voltaire, Francois Marie Arouet de: l'Ingénu. Librairie des arts décoratifs, Paris, 1946. In
French. 151 p. Wrappered. Wrapper slightly spotted. Inscription on endpaper. Voltaire, Francois Marie Arouet de: Romans. Garnier Frères, (not dated). In French. 524 p.
Leather-back binding. Slightly faded. Slightly rubbed on the edges.
Voltaire, Francois Marie Arouet de: Siècle de Louis XV Histoire du parlement de Paris. Garnier
Frères, 1908. In French. 564 p. Leather-back binding. Inscription on endpaper. Lightly
dampstained. Slightly rubbed. Walcheren, Pierre van der meer de: Le paradis blanc. Éditions touristiques et littéraires, 1953.
Second edition. In French. 147 p. Wrappered. Page slightly torn. Light browning. Else fine. Willy, Colette et Willy: Claudine s'en va. Ollendorff, (not dated). In French. Illustrated by Jarach.
311 p. Wrappered. Wrapper slightly rubbed at the edges. Light browning. Yourcenar, Marguerite: Souvenirs pieux. Gallimard, 1974. In French. 302 p. Wrappered with
dustwrapper. Slightly spotted. Dustwrapper slightly rubbed on the edges. Zola, Émile: Fécondite. Bibliothèque-Charpentier, 1918. In French. 751 p. Half -leather binding.
Raised bands. Upper gilt-edging. Front and rear covers bound in. A fine copy. Zola, Émile: Fécondite. Bibliothèque-Charpentier, 1910. In French. 751 p. Clothbinding.
Spine/backstrip slightly torn at the top. Light browning. Coloured upper edge.
Zola, Émile: La joie de vivre. Bibliothèque-Charpentier, 1913. In French. 447 p. Half -leather
binding. Raised bands. Upper gilt-edging. Front and rear covers bound in. Some pages loose. Zola, Émile: L'oeuvre. Bibliothèque-Charpentier, 1906. In French. 491 p. Half-cloth binding.
Corpus lightly broken. Spine/back-strip faded. Exlibris. Light browning. Zola, Émile: Thérèse Raquin. Folio, 1979. In French. 340 p. Paperback. Light browning. |